In Re The Detention Of: B.r. (Majority)
[…] Moreover, the commissioner properly considered the fact that B.R. has had several admissions to WSH over the last decade, the most recent following the alleged assault on his father during which, the record suggests, B.R. was experiencing auditory hallucinations. See RCW 71.05.245; RCW 71.05.012. Therefore, we hold that there is substantial evidence upon which the superior court could have reasonably relied on to find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that B.R. is gravely disabled under prong (b). C. ADDITIONAL GROUNDS FOR COMMITMENT Under RCW 71.05.280(3), an individual may be committed for treatment if the individual “has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to []RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.” The 180-day commitment order references a secondary ground for B.R.’s involuntary commitment. The order states that “as a result of a behavioral health disorder[,B.R.] continues to present a substantial likelihood of repeating acts similar to the charged criminal behavior.”