In Re The Detention Of: B.r. (Majority)
[…] In making its determination that a person is gravely disabled, a court “must consider the symptoms and behavior of the respondent in light of all available evidence concerning the respondent’s historical behavior.” RCW 71.05.245(1). Furthermore, certain symptoms or behaviors may support a finding of grave disability if they “are closely associated with symptoms or behavior which preceded and led to a past incident of involuntary hospitalization, severe deterioration, or one or more violent acts,” “these symptoms or behavior represent a marked and 4 RCW 71.05.020(24), effective July 1, 2022, is the current provision where the definition of “gravely disabled” is found. B.R. cites to former RCW 71.05.020(22) (2019) for the definition of “gravely disabled.”