In Re The Detention Of: B.r. (Majority)
[…] Lima’s testimony. B.R. filed a motion for revision of the commissioner’s 180-day involuntary commitment order. B.R. asserted that the State failed to prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that he was gravely disabled. Additionally, B.R. argued that the State failed to prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that he was “substantially likely to commit acts similar to the charged criminal behavior.” CP at 130. B.R. also filed a motion for revision of the commissioner’s order Under RCW 71.05.020(24)(b), a person is gravely disabled when he or she, “as a result of a behavioral health disorder . . . manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” 1 5 No. 56506-4-II/No. 56643-5-II authorizing administration of antipsychotic medications. B.R. asserted that Dr. Zesiewicz did not attempt to obtain B.R.’s informed consent under RCW 71.05.215 and, therefore, the superior court commissioner erred in granting the medication order.