Michael P. Colasurdo Jr., Et Al, Respondents V Esterline Technologies Corp., Appellant (Majority and Order)
[…] The superior court reversed the Board’s order. It concluded that the Department’s June 2016 order allowing Colasurdo’s claim 4 No. 56509-9-II became final and binding after 60 days passed without protest or appeal. The superior court concluded that the Department had personal and subject matter jurisdiction over Colasurdo’s claim and that the Department’s erroneous decision to allow the claim despite it being filed after the statutory one-year time period to file did not render the order void ab initio. Esterline appeals the superior court’s decision. ANALYSIS RCW 51.28.050 provides, “No application shall be valid or claim thereunder enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred or the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued, except as provided in RCW 51.28.055 and 51.28.025(5).”2 Colasurdo failed to file his claim within a year after he was injured.