State Of Washington, Respondent V. Robert Howard Cone, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In sum, we hold that the trial court’s imposition of the victim penalty assessment and DNA collection fee did not violate either the state or federal excessive fines clauses. III. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PENALTY ASSESSMENT Cone argues that the domestic violence penalty assessment must be stricken because he is indigent, and the assessment results in a financial hardship for the rest of his family. The State concedes that this assessment should be stricken. Under RCW 10.99.080(1), superior courts have discretion to impose a domestic violence penalty assessment of up to $100 on any adult offender convicted of a crime involving domestic violence. The statute encourages the superior court to “solicit input from the victim or representatives for the victim in assessing the ability of the convicted offender to pay the penalty, including information regarding current financial obligations, family circumstances, and ongoing restitution.” RCW 10.99.080(5). We review legal issues regarding LFOs de novo, and the trial 5 Cone suggests that Long, 198 Wn.2d at 136 and Timbs, 139 S. Ct. at 682 conflict with Curry, 118 Wn.2d at 917. But Cone fails to explain how these opinions conflict with one another.