State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeffrey Joel Lepley, Appellant (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Id. at 13. And Lepley argues that the State did not prove that the blood Fuller analyzed belonged to him. We disagree. A driver commits vehicular homicide where their driving proximately causes another person’s injury, that person’s death “ensues within three years as a proximate result” of the injury, and “the driver was operating a motor vehicle” while “under the influence of intoxicating liquor . 7 No. 56531-5-II . . as defined by RCW 46.61.502.” RCW 46.61.520(1)(a). RCW 46.61.502 states that a person drives “while under the influence of intoxicating liquor” if they have “an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of [their] breath or blood” within two hours after driving or if they drive a vehicle while “affected by intoxicating liquor.”2 RCW 46.61.502(1)(a), (c). The State can use analyses of blood samples “obtained more than two hours after the alleged driving . . . as evidence that within two hours of the alleged driving, a person had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” RCW 46.61.502(4)(a). And “in any case in which the analysis shows an alcohol concentration above 0.00,” the State can use the blood sample to show “that a person was under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor.” Id. The Washington Supreme Court has found circumstantial evidence sufficient to establish that a person drove under the influence of alcohol. For example, in State v.