State Of Washington, Respondent V Lamar A. Smith, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Under article IV, section 16 of the Washington Constitution, “[j]udges shall not charge juries with respect to matters of fact, nor comment thereon, but shall declare the law.” This provision prohibits judges from conveying their personal opinions on the merits of the case to the jury. State v. Higgins, 168 Wn. App. 845, 859, 278 P.3d 693 (2012). An instruction that accurately states the law as it pertains to an issue in the case does not constitute an impermissible comment on the evidence. Id. at 859-60. Instruction 15 was not an incorrect statement of the law. RCW 9A.28.020(2) states that “it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission.” Jury instruction 15 is almost identical to the statutory language. And the Supreme Court has expressly held that there is no impossibility defense with regard to attempted crimes against minors. State v. Johnson, 173 Wn.2d 895, 900-01, 270 P.3d 591 (2012); State v.