State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alyse Marie Wagner, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Wagner appeals her conviction for bail jumping. ANALYSIS Wagner argues that the trial court erred by not dismissing her bail jumping conviction. She argues that the amendments to former RCW 9A.76.170 require the State to prove that she failed to appear for trial, not a pretrial hearing, and that the amendments apply retroactively, or at least to all cases pending on direct appeal. We disagree. We review de novo whether a statute applies retroactively. State v. Brake, 15 Wn. App. 2d 740, 743, 476 P.3d 1094 (2020). RCW 10.01.040 provides, “No offense committed and no penalty 2 No. 56533-1-II or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act.” To that end, “statutes generally apply prospectively from their effective date unless a contrary intent is indicated.” State v. Jefferson, 192 Wn.2d 225, 245, 429 P.3d 467 (2018).