State Of Washington, Respondent V Nicole M. Willyard, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State conceded below that her motion was not time barred but argues on appeal that its concession did not apply to anything beyond the inclusion of an unlawful possession of a controlled substance conviction in the offender score. The trial court did not address the time bar issue. We hold that Willyard’s motion to withdraw her plea to bail jumping is time barred. “A motion to withdraw a plea after judgment has been entered is a collateral attack.” State v. Buckman, 190 Wn.2d 51, 60, 409 P.3d 193 (2018). RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” RCW 10.73.100 provides six exceptions to the one year time bar, including: (2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct; [or] .... 7 No. 56569-2-II (6) There has been a significant change in the law,