State Of Washington, Respondent V Nicole M. Willyard, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court did not address the time bar issue. We hold that Willyard’s motion to withdraw her plea to bail jumping is time barred. “A motion to withdraw a plea after judgment has been entered is a collateral attack.” State v. Buckman, 190 Wn.2d 51, 60, 409 P.3d 193 (2018). RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” RCW 10.73.100 provides six exceptions to the one year time bar, including: (2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct; [or] .... 7 No. 56569-2-II (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard. The person collaterally attacking the judgment and sentence has the burden of showing that a time bar exception applies. In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila, 131 Wn. App. 908, 918, 131 P.3d 318 (2006). “[R]aising a claim under one of the exceptions in RCW 10.73.090 does not open the door to other time-barred claims.” In re Pers. Restraint of Adams, 178 Wn.2d 417, 424-25, 309 P.3d 451 (2013).