State Of Washington, Respondent V Nicole M. Willyard, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State conceded below that the motion was not time barred. However, on appeal the State argues that its concession does not apply beyond vacation of Willyard’s unlawful possession of a controlled substance conviction. We hold that while Willyard is entitled to a vacation of the unlawful possession of a controlled substance conviction, Willyard’s motion to withdraw her plea to the obstruction charge is time barred. 1. Legal Principles “A motion to withdraw a plea after judgment has been entered is a collateral attack.” State v. Buckman, 190 Wn.2d 51, 60, 409 P.3d 193 (2018). RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its 5 No. 56579-0-II face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” RCW 10.73.100 lists six exceptions to the one-year time bar.