Sound Action, Appellant V. State Pollution Control Hearings Board, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] WAC 220-660-030(78). The hydraulic code requires a government agency to obtain an HPA from DFW before undertaking a hydraulic project. RCW 77.55.021. This permit ensures that the project 15 56641-9-II adequately provides for the protection of fish life. RCW 77.55.021; WAC 220-660-010. “Protection of fish life” is defined as “avoiding, minimizing unavoidable impacts, and compensating for remaining impacts to fish life and the habitat that supports fish life through mitigation sequencing.” WAC 220-660-030(121). RCW 77.55.021(7)(a) outlines that “[p]rotection of fish life is the only ground upon which approval of a permit may be denied or conditioned. Approval of a permit may not be unreasonably withheld or unreasonably conditioned.” The legislature also requires that any conditions imposed by DFW should be “reasonably related to the project,” stating: Conditions imposed upon a permit must be reasonably related to the project.