Sound Action, Appellant V. State Pollution Control Hearings Board, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] WAC 220-660-020. These provisions apply to a hydraulic project when they are included in the HPA. WAC 220-660-020. In addition, the rules require that “[a]ll hydraulic projects must also meet the applicable mitigation requirements in WAC 220-660-080.” WAC 220-660-020. Notwithstanding the mitigation requirements, the legislature has provided that habitat mitigation is not required for “maintenance dredging of existing channels and berthing areas.” RCW 77.55.271. The applicable exception, reads: The department shall not require mitigation for sediment dredging or capping actions that result in a cleaner aquatic environment and equal or better habitat functions and values, if the actions are taken under a state or federal cleanup action. This chapter shall not be construed to require habitat mitigation for navigation and maintenance dredging of existing channels and berthing areas. 16 56641-9-II RCW 77.55.271 (emphasis added).