Sound Action, Appellant V. State Pollution Control Hearings Board, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Sound Action raises additional arguments, arguing that maintenance dredging of marinas is addressed elsewhere in the hydraulic code. Sound Action also argues that applying the exemption language to a marina would lead to its application at any dock located in the Puget Sound. This opinion briefly addresses the first argument. Sound Action argues that the legislature addressed maintenance dredging of marinas in RCW 77.55.151 “indicating a desire to treat [marinas] differently and to require mitigation for impacts above a threshold amount of maintenance dredging.” Br. of Appellant at 38-39. RCW 77.55.151 provides: (1) Upon application under RCW 77.55.021, the department shall issue a renewable, five-year permit to a marina or marine terminal for its regular maintenance activities identified in the application. (2) For the purposes of this section, regular maintenance activities may include, but are not limited to: 20 56641-9-II (a) Maintenance or repair of a boat ramp, launch, or float within the existing footprint; (b) Maintenance or repair of an existing overwater structure within the existing footprint; (c) Maintenance or repair of boat lifts or railway launches; (d) Maintenance or repair of pilings, including the replacement of bumper pilings; (e) Dredging of less than fifty cubic yards; (f) Maintenance or repair of shoreline armoring or bank protection; (g) Maintenance or repair of wetland, riparian, or estuarine habitat; and (h) Maintenance or repair of an existing outfall. (3) The five-year permit must include a requirement that a fourteen-day notice be given to the department before regular maintenance activities begin. (4) A permit under this section is subject to the application fee provided in *RCW 77.55.321. From its plain language, RCW 77.55.151 provides for the issuance of five-year renewable permits for regular maintenance activities at marina or marina terminals. The statute is limited to addressing certain types of regular maintenance activities. Specifically, with regard to dredging, the statute addresses amounts of less than fifty cubic yards. RCW 77.55.151(2)(e). RCW 77.55.151 is not applicable to a dredging project of more than 17,000 cubic yards, nor should it be read to be the exclusive provision for dredging projects. Dep’t. of Ecology v.