Sound Action, Appellant V. State Pollution Control Hearings Board, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Therefore, the project was subject to an exemption under the hydraulic code, chapter 77.55 RCW, from habitat survey and mitigation requirements.5 The Board determined that issue 1.a., that “ask[ed] whether the HPA directly impacts fish life, thus contravening RCW 77.55.021” would proceed to a hearing. AR at 1323. The Board ruled that material issues of fact remained as to whether the HPA included adequate steps to RCW 77.55.271 is the exemption and states in relevant part: “This chapter shall not be construed to require habitat mitigation for navigation and maintenance dredging of existing channels and berthing areas.” 5 4 56641-9-II prevent a direct impact to fish life at the project site.