Estate Of Michael Cohen (Majority)
[…] Specifically, Cohen argues that the superior court should have appointed Lee because Lee was higher on the list of successor personal representatives in RCW 11.28.120. We disagree. RCW 11.28.120 provides that if a personal representative declines or is unable to serve, administration of the estate shall be granted to another individual from one of seven categories. These seven categories are listed in RCW 11.28.120 in order of entitlement. The only categories relevant here are the second and seventh categories. The second category is “next of kin” including “[c]hild or children.” RCW 11.28.120(2). The seventh category provides: If the persons so entitled shall fail for more than forty days after the death of the decedent to present a petition for letters of administration, or if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that there is no next of kin, as above specified eligible to appointment, or they waive their right, and there are no principal creditor or creditors, or such creditor or creditors waive their right, then the court may appoint a contract service provider with the office of public guardianship and conservatorship under chapter 2.72 RCW or any suitable person to administer such estate. RCW 11.28.120(7). Cohen appears to argue that the superior court did not properly consider RCW 11.28.120. The record belies that contention.