Estate Of Michael Cohen (Majority)
[…] Wash. State Hous. Fin. Comm’n v. Nat’l Homebuyers Fund, Inc., 193 Wn.2d 704, 711-12, 445 P.3d 533 (2019) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Grant County Fire Prot. Dist. No. 5 v. City of Moses Lake, 150 Wn.2d 791, 802, 83 P.3d 419 (2004)). In TEDRA cases, “[a] person has standing if they have a direct, immediate, and legally ascertainable interest in an estate.” In re Estate of Becker, 177 Wn.2d 242, 244, 298 P.3d 720 (2013). RCW 11.28.250 provides that “[w]henever the court has reason to believe that” certain causes for removal exist, “it shall have power and authority, after notice and hearing to revoke such letters.” RCW 11.28.250 does not include any language requiring a certain party or person to bring a formal motion nor does it include any language limiting the circumstances under which the court must come by its belief that cause exists to remove a personal representative and revoke letters