Estate Of Michael Cohen (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 12. In his reply brief, Cohen cites to In re Estate of Beard, 60 Wn.2d 127, 372 P.2d 530 (1962), in support of his argument that “citation” is required for RCW 11.28.250. Beard cited the 1917 version of RCW 11.28.250, which did require “citation.” 60 Wn.2d at 132. However, RCW 11.28.250 was amended in 1965 to no longer require “citation.” LAWS OF 1965, ch. 145, § 11.28.250. Regardless, Cohen’s removal was justified under RCW 11.28.250. One of the enumerated reasons in RCW 11.28.250 that allows for the removal of a personal representative is “for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary.” Here, the superior court found that there was a question of whether the decedent had fraudulently conveyed business assets to Cohen before the decedent’s death.