Estate Of Michael Cohen (Majority)
[…] But RCW 11.28.250 does not require a court to find that the personal representative committed misconduct before removing them. And Cohen fails to cite any authority for the proposition that a superior court must make a finding of misconduct before removing a personal representative. Cohen also does not argue that we should adopt that rule. Even if Cohen intended to make this argument, the plain language of RCW 11.28.250 does not allow us to adopt a rule requiring a finding of misconduct—RCW 11.28.250 allows a court to remove a personal representative “for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary.” Cohen uses the words “due process” four times throughout his briefing but does not appear to be making any constitutional argument.