Estate Of Michael Cohen (Majority)
[…] The manner of the notice and of the service of the same and of the time of hearing shall be wholly in the discretion of the court, and if the court for any such reasons revokes such letters the powers of such personal representative shall at once cease, and it shall be the duty of the court to immediately appoint some other personal representative, as in this title provided. RCW 11.68.070 provides: (1)(a) A party, as defined in RCW 11.96A.030, may petition the court under chapter 11.96A RCW for a determination that a personal representative: (i) Has breached a fiduciary duty; (ii) Has exceeded the personal representative’s authority; (iii) Has abused the personal representative’s discretion in exercising a power; (iv) Has otherwise failed to execute the trust faithfully; (v) Has violated a statute or common law affecting the estate; or (vi) Is subject to removal for a reason specified in RCW 11.28.250. (b) The petition submitted under (a) of this subsection must allege facts in support of the claim and must be verified or be supported by an affidavit showing facts in support of the claim. (2) If the court finds that the personal representative has committed one or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)(a) of this section, the court may order such remedy in law or in equity as it deems appropriate. The remedy may include, but not be limited to, awarding money damages, surcharging the personal representative, directing the personal representative to take a specific action, restricting the powers of the personal representative, removing the personal representative and appointing a successor, and awarding fees and costs under RCW 11.96A.150. If the court restricts the powers of the personal representative, it shall endorse the words “powers restricted” upon the original order granting the personal representative nonintervention powers and upon the letters testamentary or of administration together with the date of the endorsement. 11 No. 56662-1-II/No. 56759-8-II Chapter 11.68 RCW, which contains RCW 11.68.070, pertains to “settlement of