Russell Carter, Et Al, Appellant V. Dcyf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] C. Part Three of the Bennett Test Part three of the Bennett test supports finding an implied cause of action in RCW 26.44.031. Chapter 26.44 RCW has two interrelated purposes: protecting children and protecting the family unit. The declaration of purpose section states that the “bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount importance.” RCW 26.44.010 (emphasis added). It also states that the Department must maintain and disseminate reports of child abuse and neglect “with strictest regard for the privacy of the subjects of such reports.” Id. Here, an implied tort remedy would encourage the Department to uphold its duty to parents, custodians, and guardians by treating screened-out and unfounded reports with greater care. Nevertheless, part three of the Bennett test is not dispositive.