Russell Carter, Et Al, Appellant V. Dcyf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] King County v. Sorensen, 200 Wn.2d 252, 258, 516 P.3d 388 (2022). And the Carters cite no authority showing that a mandatory injunction requiring the destruction of records was available in this context before the legislature amended the statute in 2007. Where a party cites no authorities supporting its argument, we may assume that counsel searched diligently and found none. DeHeer v. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 60 Wn.2d 122, 126, 372 P.2d 193 (1962). Next, the Carters raise arguments related to an alleged ambiguity in RCW 26.44.031(1). They point out that in 2007, the legislature added the word “disclose” to RCW 26.44.031(1). Reply Br. at 4. Specifically, the legislature changed RCW 26.44.031(1) to say that the Department “shall not disclose or maintain information related to reports of child abuse or neglect.” LAWS OF 2007, ch. 220, § 3(1) (emphasis added).