Russell Carter, Et Al, Appellant V. Dcyf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. § 4(5)(b). Thus, when the legislature first adopted RCW 26.44.031, the statute expressed a purpose to maintain privacy about child abuse reports and investigations that were screened out or led to unfounded findings, but it contained no express remedy for violation of the statute. In 2007, the legislature added two specific remedies. A person whose child abuse report or investigation was improperly disclosed to a child placement agency, adoption agency, or licensed provider in violation of subsection (4) could obtain a $1,000 fine and attorney fees. RCW 26.44.031(5)(b). And if the Department otherwise failed “to comply with this section,” meaning RCW 26.44.031, 10 No. 56686-9-II a person “who is the subject of a report” could “institute proceedings for injunctive or other appropriate relief for enforcement of the requirement to purge information.” RCW 26.44.031(5)(a). Finally, a proceeding under subsection (5) “does not preclude other methods of enforcement provided for by law.” RCW 26.44.031(5)(c).