Russell Carter, Et Al, Appellant V. Dcyf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] At the end of six years from receipt of the unfounded report, the information shall be purged unless an additional report has been received in the intervening period. LAWS OF 1997, ch. 282, § 1. At the same time, the legislature defined “unfounded” to mean that “available evidence [indicated] that, more likely than not, child abuse or neglect did not occur.” LAWS OF 1997, ch. 282, § 4(21). The 1997 legislation also created a right to prompt notice for the subjects of child abuse or neglect investigations. LAWS OF 1997, ch. 282, § 2(2). B. 2007 Amendment The legislature amended RCW 26.44.031 in 2007. It revised the first sentence to state that the Department “shall not disclose or maintain information related to reports of child abuse or neglect except as provided in this section or as otherwise required by state and federal law.” LAWS OF 2007, ch. 220, § 3(1) (emphasis added). The legislature also added language requiring the Department to destroy all records concerning screened-out reports of child abuse or neglect within three years of receiving the report. Id. § 3(2)(a).