Russell Carter, Et Al, Appellant V. Dcyf, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. “If the statute, read in the context of all the legislature has said on the subject, is plain on its face, we will give it that plain meaning.” Keodalah v. Allstate Ins. Co., 194 Wn.2d 339, 347, 449 P.3d 1040 (2019). “But if after reading the statute in context, it remains susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, the statute is ambiguous and it is appropriate to resort to aids to construction, including legislative history.” Id. A. Part One of the Bennett Test Here, part one of the Bennett test supports implying a cause of action. The Carters are in the class for whose benefit RCW 26.44.031 was enacted. RCW 26.44.010, the declaration of purpose for Washington’s chapter on child abuse, states that reports “of child abuse and neglect shall be maintained and disseminated with strictest regard for the privacy of the subjects of such reports and so as to safeguard against arbitrary, malicious or erroneous information or actions.” RCW 26.44.031 itself states that its requirements exist to protect privacy and “to safeguard against 11 No. 56686-9-II arbitrary, malicious, or erroneous information or actions.”