Dirk E. Christiansen, Appellant V. Wa Dept Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] AR at 20. The Department then reversed its prior decision, reopened Christiansen’s claim, and accepted Christiansen’s new condition, allowing payment of benefits. Christiansen’s counsel later contacted the Department requesting attorney fees and costs. He sought approximately $4,600 in fees and costs from drafting and filing the notice of appeal to the Board, as well as for work performed before the Department. RCW 51.32.185(9)(a) provides that when a determination involving the presumption of occupational diseases for firefighters “is appealed to the [Board] and the final decision allows the claim for benefits, the [Board] shall order that all reasonable costs of the appeal, including attorney fees and witness fees, be paid to the firefighter.” The Department forwarded Christiansen’s request to the Board. It explained that because Christiansen argued “the fee was earned for work at the Board,” not the Department, the Department was “without jurisdiction to make a decision” on the request.