Dirk E. Christiansen, Appellant V. Wa Dept Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 78. The superior court granted the Department’s motion and denied Christiansen’s. Christiansen appeals. ANALYSIS I. INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF RCW 51.32.185(9)(A) RCW 51.32.185(9)(a) provides that a worker will be awarded attorney fees and costs “[w]hen a determination involving the [firefighter] presumption . . . is appealed to the [Board] and the final decision allows the claim for benefits.” (emphasis added). RCW 51.32.185(9)(b) contains a parallel provision explaining that when a determination involving the firefighter presumption “is appealed to any court and the final decision allows the claim for benefits,” the court must order costs and attorney fees to be paid to the firefighter.