Dirk E. Christiansen, Appellant V. Wa Dept Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 51.52.060(4)(b). “One purpose of the Department’s reconsideration authority is to alleviate the harm to workers and employers that may be caused by potential errors in the adjudication of workers’ compensation claims.” Tollycraft Yachts, 122 Wn.2d at 434-35. Another purpose is to ensure the “‘proper application and disbursement of the accident fund.’” Id. at 435 (quoting Wiles v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 34 Wn.2d 714, 720, 209 P.2d 462 (1949)). There is no provision in the Act for awarding a worker attorney fees for work performed before the Department on reconsideration. See RCW 51.52.120; RCW 51.32.185. Generally, if “on appeal to the board,” the Department’s decision “is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary,” or a worker’s “right to relief is sustained by the board,” then “the board shall fix a reasonable fee for the services of [the worker’s] 7 No. 56691-5-II attorney in proceedings before the board.” RCW 51.52.120(2) (emphasis added); see Spohn v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 17 Wn. App. 2d 805, 810-11, 488 P.3d 889 (2021). In contrast, “[i]n an appeal to the board involving the [firefighter] presumption established under RCW 51.32.185, the attorney’s fee shall be payable as set forth under RCW 51.32.185.” RCW 51.52.120(4).