In Re The Estate Of Mark Lester Besola (Majority)
[…] Amelia’s argument as a whole, however, and specifically her conclusion, support that she is not contesting the addition of Pula. 3 7 56725-3-II A motion to vacate is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. Jones v. City of Seattle, 179 Wn.2d 322, 360, 314 P.3d 380 (2013). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonably or exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. T.S. v. Boy Scouts of Am., 157 Wn.2d 416, 423-24, 138 P.3d 1053 (2006). The trial court based its award of attorney fees on RCW 11.96A.150, which provides: Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party. . . . The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved. (Emphasis added.) Amelia frames the issue on appeal as whether the trial court’s award of attorney fees to McGraw now violates RCW 11.96A.150 in light of the Will being ruled invalid.