Marriage Of Ann Weaver, Appellant V. Geoffrey Norman Weaver, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Ann argues that awarding her the Zachariasen Court property would leave the Kukas Loop property to Geoffrey, and this is what the trial court should have done. Geoffrey responds the trial court did in fact expressly consider the desirability of the children being able to continue to live in the family home. Awarding the Zachariasen Court home to Geoffrey was more likely to ensure that it stayed in the family, enabling the children to continue to live there during their 50 percent residential time with Geoffrey. We agree with Geoffrey. Under RCW 26.09.080(4), the court must consider “the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse or domestic partner with whom the children reside the majority of the time.” We will not substitute our judgment for the trial court’s unless there was a manifest abuse of discretion. Worthington, 73 Wn.2d at 768. Here, Ann fails to show that the trial court failed to consider RCW 26.09.080(4).