Marriage Of Ann Weaver, Appellant V. Geoffrey Norman Weaver, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We decline to disturb the trial court’s child support award. “When reasons exist for deviation, the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.” RCW 26.19.075(4). The trial court has discretion to deviate from the standard calculation based on shared residential time if the deviation would not result in insufficient funds in the household receiving support. RCW 26.19.075(1)(d). The statute also provides: When determining the amount of the deviation, the court shall consider evidence concerning the increased expenses to a parent making support transfer payments resulting from the significant amount of time spent with that parent and shall consider the decreased expenses, if any, to the party receiving the support resulting from the significant amount of time the child spends with the parent making the support transfer payment. Id. Here, the children will spend equal time with each parent. Ann has failed to provide any evidence to support a conclusion that she would have insufficient funds under the child support 20 No. 56769-5-II order that the trial court adopted.