In Re Estate Of Mark Lester Besola (Majority)
[…] The trial court stated that this amount was “fair and reasonable . . . considering the complexity, difficulty and entirety of the circumstances of the case.” CP at 6400. Julia appeals her award of fees. ANALYSIS Julia argues that the trial court abused its discretion by reducing her requested fees from $513,231.70 to $20,000 after determining that an award of fees was equitable. Julia asserts that due to the actions of the proponents of the false December 2018 Will, she was forced to litigate in order to defend her interests at stake in the will contest. I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES RCW 11.96A.150 is the controlling statute in this case. The statute provides: (1) Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved. 13 56775-0-II RCW 11.96A.150. We examine a discretionary award of attorney fees and the reasonableness of that award for an abuse of discretion. Gander v. Yeager, 167 Wn. App. 638, 647, 282 P.3d 1100 (2012).