M.r., Respondent V. State Of Washington, Et Al, Petitioner (Majority)
[…] At that time the legislature intended to reverse the Washington supreme court decision in Tyson v. Tyson, 107 Wn.2d 72, 727 P.2d 226 (1986). It is still the legislature’s intention that Tyson v. Tyson, 107 Wn.2d 72, 727 P.2d 226 (1986) be reversed, as well as the line of cases that state that discovery of any injury whatsoever caused by an act of childhood sexual abuse commences the statute of limitations. The legislature intends that the earlier discovery of less serious injuries should not affect the statute of limitations for injuries that are discovered later. LAWS OF 1991, Ch. 212 § 1. C. ANALYSIS RCW 4.16.340(1) states that it applies to “injur[ies] suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.” The statute defines “childhood sexual abuse” as “any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act.” RCW 4.16.340(5).