M.r., Respondent V. State Of Washington, Et Al, Petitioner (Majority)
[…] Id. at 9-10. We discern a statute’s plain meaning from the ordinary meaning of the language in the context of related statutory provisions, the entire statute, and related statutes. Id. at 9-12. 9 No. 56781-4-II If a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation after reviewing the plain meaning, it is ambiguous. Id. at 12. If a statute is ambiguous, this court may “resort to aids [of] construction, including legislative history.” Id. B. CHILDHOOD SEXUAL ABUSE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS RCW 4.16.340 establishes the statute of limitations for claims based on acts of childhood sexual abuse. The statute provides: (1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within the later of the following periods: (a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition; (b) Within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act; or (c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought: PROVIDED, That the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen years. (2) The victim need not establish which act in a series of continuing sexual abuse or exploitation incidents caused the injury complained of, but may compute the date of discovery from the date of discovery of the last act by the same perpetrator which is part of a common scheme or plan of sexual abuse or exploitation. .... (4) For purposes of this section, “child” means a person under the age of eighteen years.