In Re The Detention Of: J.m. (Majority)
[…] A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES 1. Gravely Disabled “The petitioner’s burden of proof at a 14-day commitment hearing is preponderance of the evidence.” In re Det. of A.F., 20 Wn. App. 2d 115, 125, 498 P.3d 1006 (2021), review denied, 199 Wn.2d 1009 (2022); RCW 71.05.240(1), (4).5 A person suffering from a mental disorder can be found gravely disabled under either of two statutory grounds. Under the first ground, the court considers if the person “[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(a). Under the second ground, the court considers if the person “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24)(b). 5 RCW 71.05.240 has been amended since the petition was filed in this case.