State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph Mitchel Bielas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But the superior court’s statements, by themselves, are not evidence that the trial court was biased or failed to act impartially; indeed, the trial court stated multiple times that it had not made up its mind. Id. (judicial rulings alone almost never constitute specific facts constituting bias). The mere fact that the superior court failed to follow the sentencing recommendation is also not evidence of bias, especially when the law is clear the superior court is not bound by any sentencing recommendation. RCW 9.94A.431(2) (“The sentencing judge is not bound by any recommendations contained in an allowed plea agreement and the defendant shall be so informed at the time of plea.”). Bielas’ has not overcome the presumption that the superior court performed its functions without bias or prejudice. II. WITHDRAWAL OF PLEA Bielas also argues that under RCW 9.94A.431(1) the superior court was required to allow Bielas to withdraw his guilty plea when it decided it was not going to follow the agreed sentencing recommendation in the plea agreement. Assuming, without deciding, that RCW 9.94A.431(1) applies to Bielas’s plea to fourth degree assault, we disagree that RCW 9.94A.431(1) required the superior court to allow Bielas to withdraw his guilty plea. RCW 9.94A.431(1) provides: If a plea agreement has been reached by the prosecutor and the defendant pursuant to RCW 9.94A.421, they shall at the time of the defendant’s plea state to the court, on the record, the nature of the agreement and the reasons for the agreement. The 7 No. 56796-2-II prosecutor shall inform the court on the record whether the victim or victims of all crimes against persons, as defined in RCW 9.94A.411, covered by the plea agreement have expressed any objections to or comments on the nature of and reasons for the plea agreement. The court, at the time of the plea, shall determine if the agreement is consistent with the interests of justice and with the prosecuting standards. If the court determines it is not consistent with the interests of justice and with the prosecuting standards, the court shall, on the record, inform the defendant and the prosecutor that they are not bound by the agreement and that the defendant may withdraw the defendant’s plea of guilty, if one has been made, and enter a plea of not guilty. A plea agreement is a contract between the State and the defendant. State v. Westwood, 10 Wn. App. 2d 543, 550, 448 P.3d 771 (2019). And RCW 9.94A.431(1) applies when the superior court intends to relieve the parties of their obligations under the plea agreement. See id. at 550-57 (analyzing whether the superior court erred by refusing to accept the plea agreement and setting the case for trial). Moreover, it is well established that the superior court is not bound by the parties’ sentencing recommendation. RCW 9.94A.431(2) clearly states, “The sentencing judge is not bound by any recommendations contained in an allowed plea agreement and the defendant shall be so informed at the time of the plea.” Here, despite Bielas’ assertions to the contrary, the superior court never found that the plea agreement (pleading guilty to fourth degree assault in exchange for the State dismissing felony charges and an agreed sentencing recommendation) was inconsistent with the interests of justice or the