Estate Of David Lynch, App V. Washington Healthcare Authority, Resp (Majority)
[…] RAP 18.1(a). RCW 74.09.741(8) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n the event the superior court, the court of appeals, or the supreme court renders a decision in favor of the applicant or recipient, the person is entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.” Here, the Estate is not the prevailing party in this appeal. Therefore, we deny the Estate’s request for attorney fees. at home or in the community.” RCW 74.39A.005. It is the legislature’s intent that DSHS “[e]nsure[s] that long-term care services are coordinated in a way that minimizes administrative cost.” RCW 74.39.005(5); see also RCW 74.39A.007(3) (The legislature intends that “[l]ongterm care services be responsive and appropriate to individual need and also cost-effective for the state.” (Emphasis added)).