Estate Of David Lynch, App V. Washington Healthcare Authority, Resp (Majority)
[…] The Estate points to cases where a “personal representative steps into the shoes of the decedent.” Reply Br. of Appellant at 32; see Colburn v. Spokane City Club, 20 Wn.2d 412, 413-14, 147 P.2d 504 (1944); In re Estate of Hatfield, 46 Wn. App. 247, 251, 730 P.2d 696 (1986), review denied, 108 Wn.2d 1018 (1987); Sadler v. Wagner, 3 Wn. App. 353, 355, 475 P.2d 901 (1970). However, none of the cases address an estate’s standing under the APA.10 Both Hatfield and Sadler address a personal representative’s administration of a deceased’s estate and litigation 10 The Estate also cites RCW 11.48.010 and RCW 11.48.090 as authority for it to proceed with this appeal. RCW 11.48.010 provides in part: It shall be the duty of every personal representative to settle the estate, including the administration of any nonprobate assets within control of the personal representative under RCW 11.18.200, in his or her hands as rapidly and as quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the probate or nonprobate estate. . . . The personal representative shall be authorized in his or her own name to maintain and prosecute such actions as pertain to the management and settlement of the estate. (Emphasis added).