Estate Of David Lynch, App V. Washington Healthcare Authority, Resp (Majority)
[…] RCW 11.48.010 provides in part: It shall be the duty of every personal representative to settle the estate, including the administration of any nonprobate assets within control of the personal representative under RCW 11.18.200, in his or her hands as rapidly and as quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the probate or nonprobate estate. . . . The personal representative shall be authorized in his or her own name to maintain and prosecute such actions as pertain to the management and settlement of the estate. (Emphasis added). RCW 11.48.090 provides: “Actions for the recovery of any property or for the possession thereof, and all actions founded upon contracts, may be maintained by and against personal representatives in all cases in which the same might have been maintained by and against their respective testators or intestates.” Here, the Estate is not prosecuting or maintaining an action as it pertains “to the management and settlement of” Lynch’s estate. Therefore, RCW 11.48.010 is not applicable.