Estate Of David Lynch, App V. Washington Healthcare Authority, Resp (Majority)
[…] which, to the extent that payment has been made under the State plan for medical assistance for health care items or services furnished to an individual, the State is considered to have acquired the rights of such individual to payment by any other party for such health care items or services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(H); see also 42 C.F.R. § 435.610(a) (stating “as a condition of [Medicaid] eligibility, the agency must require legally able applicants and beneficiaries to . . . [a]ssign rights to the Medicaid agency to medical support and to payment for medical care from any third party”); 42 C.F.R. § 433.136 (“Third party means any individual, entity or program that is or may be liable to pay all or part of the expenditures for medical assistance furnished under a State plan.”). 10 No. 56806-3-II party resource (TPR) as defined under WAC 182-513-1100 when determining the amount the institutionalized client contributes in the cost of care.” WAC 182-513-1340(2)(c). 2. Veterans’ Benefits The VA provides pensions to disabled veterans.