State Of Washington, Respondent v. Samuel Matamua, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Kinneman, 155 Wn.2d 272, 279-80, 119 P.3d 350 (2005). Br. of Appellant at 69. But in Ellis, we clarified that Kinneman did not address whether restitution was punitive in the context of an excessive fines challenge, and we concluded that “the proper inquiry is whether the restitution order in a particular case is punitive.” 27 Wn. App. 2d at 13 (emphasis omitted). We held that the restitution at issue in Ellis was not punitive because it was 5 Rather than remanding to strike the fee, the statutes require us to remand for consideration of the issue. The operative VPA statute, RCW 7.68.035(5)(b), incorporates the definition of indigent contained in RCW 10.01.160(3). Subsection (a) of that definition, in turn, refers to the indigency criteria contained in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a)-(c), but excludes RCW 10.101.010(3)(d) (“Unable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the matter before the court because his or her available funds are insufficient to pay any amount for the retention of counsel.”). Although the record shows that Matamua was indigent for the purpose of appointing counsel, it does not indicate whether he is entitled to waiver of his VPA. 18 No. 56832-2-II solely compensatory. Id. Similarly, here, the amount of restitution ordered was solely compensatory.