Cathy Montgomery, Appellant V. Department Of Labor And Industries Of The State Of WA, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 547, 238 P.3d 470 (2010) (quoting State v. Cooper, 156 Wn.2d 475, 480, 128 P.3d 1234 (2006)). Webster’s Dictionary defines “irregularity” as “the quality or state of being irregular,” and it defines “irregular” as “improper or inadequate because of failure to conform to a prescribed course.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1196 (2002). RCW 51.52.106 delineates the Board’s procedure for responding to petitions for review. After receiving a petition for review, the Board “may, within twenty days . . . decline to review the proposed decision and order and thereupon deny the petition or petitions.” RCW 51.52.106 (emphasis added). “In such event all parties shall forthwith be notified in writing of said denial.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, the trial court did not err when it granted the Department’s motion to exclude new facts and factual allegations. The record shows no procedural irregularities that would have allowed Montgomery to present evidence from outside the administrative record.