State Of Washington, Respondent V. Troy C. Restvedt, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Under RCW 9A.56.290(1)(a), a person commits unlawful factoring of a credit card or payment card transaction if that person “[u]ses a scanning device to access, read, obtain, memorize, or store . . . information encoded on a payment card without the permission of the authorized user of the payment card or with the intent to defraud the authorized user, another person, or a financial institution.” A “credit card or payment card transaction” means “a sale or other transaction in which a credit card or payment card is used to pay for, or to obtain on credit, goods or services.” RCW 9A.56.280(4). “Person” is defined as an “individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or unincorporated association, but does not include a financial institution or its authorized employees, representatives, or agents.” RCW 9A.56.280(12). A “scanning device” is any “scanner, reader, or any other electronic device that is used to access, read, scan, obtain, memorize, or store, temporarily or permanently, information encoded on a payment card.” RCW 9A.56.280(15). A “payment card” includes credit cards and debit cards. RCW 9A.56.280(11). 12 No. 56856-0-II We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Thomason, 199 Wn.2d 780, 787, 512 P.3d 882 (2022).