State Of Washington, Respondent V. Troy C. Restvedt, Appellant (Majority)
[…] WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 813 (2002). A “factor” is “a person that acts or transacts business for another.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY at 813. Based on these definitions, only a “factor” can engage in “factoring.” Therefore, the plain meaning of “unlawful factoring” is when a factor purchases or utilizes some sort of business account in an unlawful manner as delineated in the statute. 14 No. 56856-0-II RCW 9A.56.290 does not use the term “factor” in defining who can commit the crime of unlawful factoring of a credit card or payment card transaction. Instead, the statute states that “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful factoring of a credit card or payment card transaction” under delineated circumstances. RCW 9A.56.290(1). However, a “person” is statutorily defined as not only an individual, but also a “partnership, corporation, trust, or unincorporated association.” RCW 9A.56.280(12).