State Of Washington, Respondent V. Troy C. Restvedt, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Appellate courts will reverse convictions only when “‘no rational trier of fact could find that all elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State v. Christian, 200 Wn. App. 861, 864, 403 P.3d 925 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Fedorov, 181 Wn. App. 187, 194, 324 P.3d 784, review denied, 181 Wn.2d 1009 (2014)). B. UNLAWFUL FACTORING OF A CREDIT CARD OR PAYMENT CARD TRANSACTION 1. Legal Principles The State charged Restvedt under RCW 9A.56.290, which defines the crime of unlawful factoring of transactions. Under RCW 9A.56.290(1)(a), a person commits unlawful factoring of a credit card or payment card transaction if that person “[u]ses a scanning device to access, read, obtain, memorize, or store . . . information encoded on a payment card without the permission of the authorized user of the payment card or with the intent to defraud the authorized user, another person, or a financial institution.” A “credit card or payment card transaction” means “a sale or other transaction in which a credit card or payment card is used to pay for, or to obtain on credit, goods or services.” RCW 9A.56.280(4).