Prp Of Lance Burnworth (Majority)
[…] RCW 10.73.090(3)(a). II. STATUTORY MAXIMUM SENTENCE In his timely petition, Burnworth argues the sentencing court erred when it imposed a sentence in excess of the maximum sentence statutorily allowed for third degree rape of a child. The State concedes Burnworth’s sentence exceeds the statutory maximum. We accept the State’s concession and remand for resentencing. Third degree rape of a child is a class C felony. RCW 9A.44.079(2). Class C felonies are punishable by a maximum sentence of five years (60 months). RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). A sentencing court may impose a community custody sentence for three years (36 months) for certain sex offenses. RCW 9.94A.701(1)(a). However, the sentencing court must reduce “an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody” if the total sentence “exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.” RCW 9.94A.701(10). Thus, if the total term of confinement and community custody exceed the statutory maximum, we remand for resentencing. See State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 473, 275 P.3d 321 (2012).