State Of Washington, Respondent V. Daryl Rogers, Ii, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 263-64. “Testing should be limited to situations where there is a credible showing that it could benefit a possibly innocent individual.” Id. at 261. Here, to fulfill the procedural requirements of RCW 10.73.170, Rogers must show that DNA testing would yield “significant new information” that is material to the identity of the perpetrator of the crime. RCW 10.73.170(2)(a), (b). Rogers’ motion makes no such showing; the The other statutory bases for requesting postconviction DNA testing include that “[t]he court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards” and “DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case,” but they are inapplicable to Rogers’ motion. RCW 10.73.170(2)(a)(i), (ii). 2 4 No. 56925-6-II motion merely asks for “DNA testing of any and all material” in the case because “advanced analyses regarding DNA testing could more likely than not establish [Rogers’] actual innocence.”