State Of Washington, Respondent V. Daryl Rogers, Ii, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 373 (holding the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying a motion 3 No. 56925-6-II for postconviction DNA testing when the results would not demonstrate defendant’s innocence on a more probable than not basis). Among the statute’s procedural requirements, the defendant must both state a basis for their request for DNA testing and explain “why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of . . . the crime.” Id. at 364; RCW 10.73.170(2)(a), (b). One such basis for postconviction DNA testing is that testing “would provide significant new information.”2 RCW 10.73.170(2)(a)(iii). To meet the substantive requirement of the statute, the defendant must demonstrate “the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.” RCW 10.73.170(3). We “consider the evidence produced at trial along with any newly discovered evidence and the impact that an exculpatory DNA test could have in light of this evidence.”