Detention Of Derwin Leron Pasley (Majority)
[…] State v. Randhawa, 133 Wn.2d 67, 73, 941 P.2d 661 (1997). Credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and are not subject to review. State v. Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wn.2d 243, 266, 401 P.3d 19 (2017). 8 56944-2-II B. Legal Principles RCW 71.09.020(19) describes an SVP as one who “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” Under RCW 71.09.030(1),3 the State may file an SVP petition when it appears that “a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement” or against a “person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement.” State v. McNutt, 124 Wn. App. 344, 347, 101 P.3d 422 (2004); In re Det. of Albrecht, 147 Wn.2d 1, 7-8, 51 P.3d 73 (2002).4 Due process requires the indefinite detention of SVPs be based on findings of current mental illness and present dangerousness.