Detention Of Derwin Leron Pasley (Majority)
[…] Id.; In re Det. of Ross, 102 Wn. App. 108, 119, 6 P.3d 625 (2000), abrogated on other grounds by In re Det. of Thorell, 149 Wn.2d at 753. Under this approach, the evidence is sufficient if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Randhawa, 133 Wn.2d 67, 73, 941 P.2d 661 (1997). Credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and are not subject to review. State v. Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wn.2d 243, 266, 401 P.3d 19 (2017). 8 56944-2-II B. Legal Principles RCW 71.09.020(19) describes an SVP as one who “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” Under RCW 71.09.030(1),3 the State may file an SVP petition when it appears that “a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement” or against a “person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually