Stanley Rugh, Appellant V. Fred Meyer Stores, Inc., Respondent (Majority)
[…] “The trial court abuses its discretion when its ‘decision is manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.’ ” Lewis v. Simpson Timber Co., 145 Wn. App. 302, 328, 189 P.3d 178 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Mayer v. Sto Indus., Inc., 156 Wn.2d 677, 684, 132 P.3d 115 (2006)). Review of workers’ compensation cases is governed by the Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW. Rogers v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 179, 210 P.3d 355, review denied, 167 Wn.2d 1015 (2009). RCW 51.52.110 governs the process to appeal a decision of the Board to the superior court. In relevant part, RCW 51.52.110 states: Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, . . . such worker . . . may appeal to the superior court. If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in this section within said thirty days, the decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review or the final decision and order of the board shall become final. . . . Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board. If the case is one involving a self-insurer, a copy of the notice of appeal shall also be served by mail, or personally, on such self-insurer. . . . (Emphasis added). Notably, the statute does not include a requirement for proof of receipt to complete service. Rugh argues that case law supports his position that service should be considered complete when the notices are placed in the mailbox, citing Vasquez v.