Jerry Crain, Appellant V. Employment Security Department, Respondent (Majority)
[…] III. MISCONDUCT Crain argues that the Employment Security Department “misapplied the law when it inferred that [Crain’s] actions were misconduct.” Br. of Appellant at 10. He contends that the record shows only “general performance complaints” and that it “fails to document critical details.” Id. A person who has been discharged for misconduct connected with their work is not eligible for unemployment benefits. RCW 50.20.066(1). A person engages in misconduct when they show willful “or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee.” RCW 50.04.294(1)(a). Additionally, a person engages in misconduct when they deliberately violate or disregard the “standards of behavior which the employer has the right to 13 No. 56976-1-II expect of an employee.” RCW 50.04.294(1)(b). “Insubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer” is per se misconduct because it signifies a willful “or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer.” RCW 50.04.294. An employee engages in insubordination showing a deliberate refusal to follow instructions when they receive their employer’s directions, demonstrate that they understand them, and nonetheless take actions contrary to them.