Jerry Crain, Appellant V. Employment Security Department, Respondent (Majority)
[…] He argued that the record did not support the conclusion that Crain committed misconduct and such misconduct was the reason for his discharge. Crain also challenged several of the ALJ’s factual findings. 7 No. 56976-1-II The Commissioner affirmed the ALJ’s order, adopting the findings of fact and conclusions of law. The Commissioner concluded that Pacific Breeze met its burden of showing misconduct by a preponderance of the evidence under several provisions of RCW 50.04.294(1). Specifically, the Commissioner concluded that Crain showed “willful and wanton disregard of [the] rights, title and interests” of the employer under RCW 50.04.294(1)(a) because his “conduct evinced insubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer” under 50.04.294(2)(a). CP at 257. The Commissioner also concluded that Crain’s conduct was “in deliberate violation and disregard of standards of behavior which an employer has the right to expect of an employee” under RCW 50.04.294(1)(b). Id.