Curtis Wright, Appellant V Pierce County Risk Management, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The following month, the Board entered an order adopting the PDO. Wright did not appeal this order. III. AMENDMENT TO INDUSTRIAL INSURANCE ACT In 2018, the legislature amended the IIA, specifying what classified as a legally recognized occupational disease and expressly excluding PTSD. Former RCW 51.08.142 (2018). The amendments to the IAA included changes to chapter 32 “Compensation.” A new subsection was added, establishing a “prima facie presumption that [PTSD] is an occupational disease” for firefighters and law enforcement officers. Former RCW 51.32.185(1)(b) (2018). However, the presumption only applies to “an applicable member following termination of service for a period of three calendar months for each year of requisite service but may not extend more than sixty months following the last date of employment.” Former RCW 51.32.0185(2) (emphasis added). IV. 2018 CLAIM Wright filed a new appeal in June of 2018. The claim was assigned case number SK- 34955. In April 2019, the Department issued an order determining SK-34955 (June 2018) was invalid and a duplicate of SE-64111 (September 2011).