Curtis Wright, Appellant V Pierce County Risk Management, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 26 Wn. App. 2d 560, 566, 527 P.3d 1176 (2023) (quoting Masco Corp. v. Suarez, 7 Wn. App. 2d 342, 346, 433 P.3d 824 (2019)). As noted previously, the IIA expressly excludes PTSD as a legally recognized occupational disease and did at the time of Wright’s employment with Pierce County. Former RCW 51.08.142 (2018); RCW 51.08.142 (2020). Nevertheless, the legislature’s 2018 amendment to chapter 51.32 included subsection .185(1)(b), which stated that for law enforcement officers, “there shall exist a prima facie assumption that [PTSD] is an occupational disease under RCW 51.08.140.” Former RCW 51.32.185(1)(b). But the presumption “shall be extended to an applicable member following termination of service for a period of three calendar months for each year of requisite service, but may not extend more than sixty months following the last date of employment.” Former RCW 51.32.0185(2) (emphasis added). 7 56979-5-II III. RES JUDICATA Wright argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of res judicata.