Washington Trust Bank, Respondent V Kyle K. Kozak, Appellant (Majority)
[…] “Within” is not defined by statute. See RCW 26.16.200. Therefore, we may look to the dictionary definition of “within” to discern its plain meaning. Eyman, 24 Wn. App. 2d at 837. Here, “within” is used as a preposition; in RCW 26.16.200, it expresses a frame of time. As a preposition, “within” is defined as “not longer in time than : before the end or since the beginning of.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2627 (2002). Accordingly, the second proviso of RCW 26.16.200 should be read as “no separate debt . . . may be the basis of a claim against the earnings and accumulations of either spouse . . . unless the same is reduced to judgment [not longer in time than or before the end of] three years of the marriage . . . of the parties.”