Washington Trust Bank, Respondent V Kyle K. Kozak, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ryan v. Diafos, 110 Wn. App. 758, 762, 37 P.3d 304 (2001), review denied, 147 Wn.2d 7 No. 56982-5-II 1024 (2002). Once a debtor marries, “all of his earnings and accumulations therefrom [become] community property and [are] thus beyond the reach of the creditors.” Id.; Haley v. Highland, 142 Wn.2d 135, 148, 12 P.3d 119 (2000) (stating “community property is generally not available to satisfy the separate debts of either spouse.”). This rule is known as “‘marital bankruptcy.’” Diafos, 110 Wn. App. at 763; see RCW 26.16.200. The “marital bankruptcy” rule is reflected in RCW 26.16.200. See Haley, 142 Wn.2d at 144. However, RCW 26.16.200 also includes provisos. See RCW 26.16.200. RCW 26.16.200 states: Neither person in a marriage . . . is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage . . . nor for the separate debts of each other, nor is the rent or income of the separate property of either liable for the separate debts of the other: PROVIDED, That the earnings and accumulations of the spouse . . . shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by such spouse . . . prior to the marriage . . . . For the purpose of this section, neither person in the marriage . . . shall be construed to have any interest in the earnings of the other: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no separate debt, except a child support or maintenance obligation, may be the basis of a claim against the earnings and accumulations of either spouse . . . unless the same is reduced to judgment within three years of the marriage . . . of the parties. “Provisos operate as limitations on or exceptions to the general terms of the statute to which they are appended.” Shoulberg v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Jefferson County, 169 Wn. App. 173, 180, 280 P.3d 491, review denied, 175 Wn.2d 1024 (2012).