Washington Trust Bank, Respondent V Kyle K. Kozak, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Kozak asserts that if the debt was not reduced to judgment within either three years before the marriage or three years after the marriage, “the creditor is barred absolutely” from accessing marital community assets—including a creditor who reduced its claim to judgment more than three years before the debtor’s marriage. Br. of Appellant at 14. We disagree. Courts look to the plain meaning of a statute to derive legislative intent. Burien Town Square Condo. Ass’n, 3 Wn. App. 2d at 574. Here, RCW 26.16.200 first provides its general terms: that an individual is not liable for the separate, premarital debts of their spouse. RCW 26.16.200. However, the first proviso qualifies the general terms: “the earnings and accumulations of the spouse . . . shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by such spouse . . . prior to the marriage.” RCW 26.16.200 (emphasis added). The 9 No. 56982-5-II exception is clear. The earnings and accumulations of the debtor spouse—in other words, community assets—shall be available to creditors for the satisfaction of separate, premarital debts.