Personal Restraint Petition Of: Patrick Boyd Drum (Majority)
[…] Sylvester, 24 Wn. App. 2d at 774. Nor does the mixed petition rule. Williams, 200 Wn.2d at 632. And by conceding that this error warrants relief, the State concedes that this error is a fundamental defect resulting in a miscarriage of justice. We hold that on remand, the trial court must strike the imposition of community custody for the unlawful possession of a firearm conviction. D. SUBSTANCE ABUSE EVALUATION REQUIREMENT Drum argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in ordering him to undergo an evaluation for substance abuse treatment. We agree. Under former RCW 9.94A.607(1) (1999), the trial court had the authority to order substance abuse evaluation and treatment where the court finds “that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense.” There is no finding in the judgment and sentence that Drum has a chemical dependency that contributed to his offense. In fact, the box next to the clause of the judgment and sentence that stated “[t]he defendant has a chemical dependency that has contributed to the offense(s)” was unchecked.