Wa State Human Rights Commission Et Al., Res. vs. Benjamin Thomas, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] Br. of Resp’t at 45-46. Specifically, HRC argues that the “Final Order’s findings disregard Ms. Castellano’s testimony without offering any substantive reason why her testimony is not credible.” Br. of Resp’t at 48. In regards to Lingo and Schmitz, HRC argues that “[n]one of the grounds the Final Order used to disregard their 39 No. 57010-6-II testimony were justified, adequately explained, or consistent with the record such that the findings survive scrutiny.” Br. of Resp’t at 49-50. Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(i), “a court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that” the order “is arbitrary or capricious.” An order is arbitrary or capricious where it is a “‘willful and unreasoning action, taken without regard to or consideration of the facts and circumstances surrounding the action.’” City of Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt.