Wa State Human Rights Commission Et Al., Res. vs. Benjamin Thomas, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] Gen. Ords. of Div. II, 2010-1, In Re: Modified Proc. for Appeals Under the ADA, Ch. 34.05, and Appeals Under the LUPA, Ch. 36.70C RCW (Mar. 23, 2010) https://www.courts.wa.gov/appellate_trial_courts/?fa=atc.genorders_ orddisp&ordnumber=2010-1&div=II. 7 16 No. 57010-6-II the superior court’s order setting aside the Final Order. We hold that the ALJ erred in its interpretation of WLAD and affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. STANDARD OF REVIEW Under RCW 49.60.270, any party “aggrieved by a final order of an administrative law judge may obtain judicial review” of the order. In reviewing an administrative action, this court sits in the position of the trial court and applies the APA directly to the agency’s administrative record. Heinmiller v. Dep’t of Health, 127 Wn.2d 595, 601, 903 P.2d 433 (1995).