Wa State Human Rights Commission Et Al., Res. vs. Benjamin Thomas, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] Under RAP 10.3(a)(4), a party’s brief should contain a “separate concise statement of each error a party contends was made by the trial court.” Each challenged finding of fact requires a “a separate assignment of error.” RAP 10.3(g). This court “will only review a claimed error which is included in an assignment of error or clearly disclosed in the associated issue pertaining thereto.” RAP 10.3(g). “Without argument or authority to support it, an assignment of error is waived.” State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(e), this court “shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that . . . [t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court.” Substantial evidence exists where the evidence is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth or 8 In its first assignment of error, HRC argues that the Final Order is based on the erroneous interpretation and application of WLAD and challenges the following conclusions of law: