Wa State Human Rights Commission Et Al., Res. vs. Benjamin Thomas, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] AR at 341. Schmitz further explained that “no money . . . ever exchanged hands.” AR at 342. When asked how many hours she had worked on Thomas’ property, Schmitz replied “hundreds.” AR at 342. Accordingly, substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s finding that Schmitz claimed that she was uncompensated for hundreds of hours of work. IV. RCW 34.05.570(3)(D) - ERRONEOUS INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF LAW HRC argues that the Final Order erroneously interpreted and applied three provisions of the WLAD—RCW 49.60.222(1)(g), RCW 49.60.222(1)(b), and RCW 49.60.2235. Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), this court “shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that . . . [t]he agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law.” We review de novo issues of law under RCW 34.05.570(3)(d) and “accord deference to an agency interpretation of the law where the agency has specialized expertise in dealing with such issues.” City of Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 136 Wn.2d 38, 46, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998).