Wa State Human Rights Commission Et Al., Res. vs. Benjamin Thomas, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] On appeal, HRC provides little analysis concerning RCW 49.60.2235. It appears that HRC relies on the enforcement letters, photographing and monitoring of the Harmons’ property, Lingo and Schmitz’s testimony, and the Harmons’ anti-harassment protection order as evidence of intimidation, interference, or threatening behavior towards the Harmons in violation of RCW 49.60.2235. Br. of Resp’t at 41-42. Under RCW 49.60.2235, it is unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . rights regarding real estate transactions secured by . . . RCW 49.60.222” and by other provisions of WLAD. Under RCW 49.60.222(1)(b), it is an unfair practice to “discriminate against a person [on the basis of race or color] in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith.” Although RCW 49.60.2235 invokes the rights protected by RCW 37 No. 57010-6-II 49.60.222(1)(b), these statutory provisions provide for two separate causes of action.