Wa State Human Rights Commission Et Al., Res. vs. Benjamin Thomas, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] RCW 34.05.570(3); Lewis Cnty. v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 157 Wn.2d 488, 498, 139 P.3d 1096 (2006). Here, HRC asserts three grounds for review under RCW 34.05.570(3): (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; (e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter; .... (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious. RCW 34.05.570(3). The “burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.” RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). II. RES JUDICATA Preliminarily, Thomas and the Trust argue that the doctrine of res judicata bars HRC’s complaint.