Wa State Human Rights Commission Et Al., Res. vs. Benjamin Thomas, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] Shipyards Corp., 151 Wn.2d 853, 866, 93 P.3d 108 (2004). WLAD charges HRC with the elimination and prevention of discrimination. RCW 49.60.010. Accordingly, statute provides HRC with certain powers and duties, including, the power to “receive, impartially investigate, and pass upon complaints alleging unfair practices.” RCW 49.60.120(4). WLAD further provides that HRC may request “the appointment of an administrative law judge . . . to hear the complaint and shall cause to be issued and served in the name of the commission a written notice” with a copy of the complaint to the respondent. RCW 49.60.250(1). Subsequently, HRC’s counsel presents the case in support of the complaint. RCW 49.60.250(2). However, “the complainant may retain independent counsel and submit testimony and be fully heard.” RCW 49.60.250(2). Here, because Thomas and the Trust invoked res judicata in their briefing before the ALJ, they may raise that argument before this court.