Wa State Human Rights Commission Et Al., Res. vs. Benjamin Thomas, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] B. RCW 49.60.222(1)(b) – Discrimination HRC argues that the “Final Order erred in interpreting and applying RCW 49.60.222(1)(b).” Br. of Resp’t at 24. HRC argues that the Final Order “erred in concluding that Appellants did not discriminate against or harass the Harmons by selectively and more harshly enforcing the CCRs against [the Harmons].” Br. of Resp’t at 24. HRC further contends that race was a substantial motivating factor in the Harmons’ treatment. Under RCW 49.60.222(1)(b), it is an unfair practice to “discriminate against a person [on the basis of race or color] in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith.” Federal case law analyzing the analogous FHA provision13 explains that “a plaintiff must show that he or she was subjected to different ‘terms, conditions, or privileges because of a protected status.’” Sterling, 404 F. Supp. 2d at 1192. A triable issue exists where a plaintiff can “provide