State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brittney L. Schumate, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Wemhoff, 24 Wn. App. 2d 198, 202, 519 P.3d 297 (2022). We agree with the reasoning in Wemhoff and adopt it here. 12 57025-4-II Although Shumate argues that only the community custody fees should be stricken under RAP 2.5(a), we exercise our discretion to address the DNA collection fee and victim penalty assessment fee. Recent legislative changes eliminated the DNA collection fee unless the defendant’s DNA was previously collected as a result of a prior conviction. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 4. Similarly, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a), which imposes a victim penalty assessment fee “for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor,” was also amended, allowing waiver of the fee if the superior court finds that “the defendant, at the time of sentencing” was indigent. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, §1. Accordingly, the court should reconsider the DNA collection fee and victim penalty assessment upon remand.