State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brittney L. Schumate, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RP at 132. The oral ruling is insufficient to permit review of Shumate’s assignment of error regarding sufficiency of the evidence. Accordingly, we remand for entry of written findings and conclusions. III. FEES Next, Shumate argues, and the State concedes, that the superior court’s order requiring her to pay community custody supervision fees is unauthorized under RCW 9.94A.703 and must be stricken from the judgment and sentence. We accept the State’s concession. RCW 9.94A.703 governs community custody conditions and outlines which fees the trial court must impose and which it may waive. Former RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) (2018) provided that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the department.” However, the statute was recently amended. The amendment removed the waivable community custody supervision fee condition. See RCW 9.94A.703; SECOND SUBSTITUTE H.B. 1818, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2022).