Zipporah Maina, Respondent V . State Of Washington, Dshs, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In response, Maina argues that DSHS knew that the Board’s order included overturned case law, and it should not benefit from this error.5 Maina also argues that the Board’s neglect determination under former RCW 74.34.020(16)(b) is not supported by substantial evidence. We agree that the Board erred in applying the law by using the child neglect standard. We also agree that the Board’s neglect determination under former RCW 74.34.020(16)(b) is not supported by substantial evidence. Under former RCW 74.34.020(16)(b), neglect is defined as “an act or omission by a person or entity with a duty of care that demonstrates a serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the vulnerable adult’s health, welfare, or safety, including but not limited to conduct prohibited under RCW 9A.42.100.” Under this provision, a showing of neglect requires five elements: (1) the person committed an act or omission, (2) that person owes a duty of care to (3) a vulnerable adult, (4) the act or omission demonstrated a serious disregard of consequences, and (5) the disregard was of such a magnitude