Zipporah Maina, Respondent V . State Of Washington, Dshs, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Assuming without deciding that Linden Grove is a long-term care facility, RCW 70.129.140(2) does not immunize Maina from a finding of neglect. Although LS had the right to participate in his treatment under that statute, that statute did not allow Maina to violate “reasonable facility rules designed to protect the rights and quality of life of residents.” RCW 70.129.140(2) . And Linden Grove’s policy that required two people for any patient transfer using a sit to stand lift to ensure safe transfers appears on its face to be a “reasonable facility rule.” Consequently, Maina’s argument fails.