Zipporah Maina, Respondent V . State Of Washington, Dshs, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Mania petitioned for reconsideration of the review decision. The Board denied the request for reconsideration and adopted the review decision as the final administrative order. Maina appealed to the Pierce County Superior Court. The superior court reversed the Board’s determination. DSHS appeals. 4 No. 57027-1-II ANALYSIS I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES We review this case under the Administrative Procedure Act, codified in chapter 34.05 RCW. This appeal came before us through a petition for judicial review of a final agency action under RCW 34.05.570(3). We may grant relief from a final agency action—the Board’s final order—only on the bases in RCW 34.05.570(3). Of the nine bases for relief, at issue here, we may grant relief if “(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; (e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial . . .; [or] (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.” RCW 34.05.570(3). We apply chapter 34.05 RCW directly to the agency’s record—without consideration of the superior court’s decision. Karanjah v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 199 Wn. App. 903, 914, 401 P.3d 381 (2017). Our review is limited to the record that was before the agency.