Zipporah Maina, Respondent V . State Of Washington, Dshs, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We agree that the Board erred on both grounds. 1. Former RCW 74.34.020(16)(a) Mania argues that the Board incorrectly applied the law by determining that her two incidents regarding patient transfers constituted a pattern of conduct that failed to avoid or prevent physical or mental harm under former RCW 74.34.020(16)(a), and that the Board’s analysis improperly attempted to broaden its authority to take punitive actions. DSHS appears to concede that Maina’s conduct did not constitute neglect under former RCW 74.34.020(16)(a) by abandoning this basis for neglect on appeal. We accept its concession. Neglect may occur when a person with a duty of care engages in a pattern of conduct or inaction that “fails to avoid or prevent physical or mental harm or pain to a vulnerable adult.” Former RCW 74.34.020(16)(a). When interpreting a statute, we give the words their common and ordinary meaning absent some ambiguity or statutory definition. HomeStreet, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 166 Wn.2d 444, 451, 210 P.3d 297 (2009).