Zipporah Maina, Respondent V . State Of Washington, Dshs, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Callecod v. Wash. State Patrol, 84 Wn. App. 663, 673, 929 P.2d 510 (1997) (citing RCW 34.05.570(3)(e)). We review findings of fact for substantial evidence, but “[w]e do not weigh witness credibility or substitute our judgment for the agency’s findings of fact.” Goldsmith, 169 Wn. 5 No. 57027-1-II App. at 584. “Unchallenged findings are verities on appeal.”4 Robel v. Roundup Corp., 148 Wn.2d 35, 42, 59 P.3d 611 (2002). Under the Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act, neglect may occur in two ways under former RCW 74.34.020(16). Neglect may occur when a person with a duty of care engages in a pattern of conduct or inaction that “fails to avoid or prevent physical or mental harm or pain to a vulnerable adult.” Former RCW 74.34.020(16)(a). Alternatively, neglect may occur when a person with a duty of care engages in an act or omission “that demonstrates a serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the vulnerable adult’s health, welfare, or safety, including but not limited to conduct prohibited under RCW 9A.42.100.” Former RCW 74.34.020(16)(b). II. REVIEW OF THE BOARD’S DECISION A. Arbitrary and Capricious Maina appears to argue that the Board’s order is arbitrary and capricious because the Board “failed to examine the facts and circumstances regarding the Respondent’s actions.”