State Of Washington, Respondent V. Catlin J. Knutson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But the trial court did not expressly find indigency under RCW 10.01.160(3) on the judgment and sentence. Knutson appeals the imposition of the $500 VPA. ANALYSIS Knutson argues that the trial court erred by imposing the VPA because it constitutes an unconstitutionally excessive fine as to Knutson due to her indigency. We remand for the trial court to address the VPA issue in light of the recent statutory amendment. Former RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) mandated that the trial court impose the VPA on any person convicted of a crime without regard to one’s ability to pay. The legislature amended RCW 7.68.035 in 2023. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1. Effective July 1, 2023, RCW 7.68.035(4) prohibits the trial court from imposing the $500 VPA “if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).”