Impact Public Schools, Appellant V. State Charter School Commission, Respondent (Majority)
[…] AR at 434. The Commission also explained there were conflicts with the requirements of TK enrollment and the laws governing charter schools—TK requires screening of students, but charter school laws prohibit charter schools from screening students.2 RCW 28A.710.050(1) (“[A] charter school may not limit admission on any basis other than age group, grade level, or enrollment capacity.”). On June 19, 2020, Impact requested reconsideration of the Commission’s decision not to allow its TK classes for fall 2020, which was denied.