Impact Public Schools, Appellant V. State Charter School Commission, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 28A.710.070(1) (emphasis added). “The commission shall, through its management, supervision, and enforcement of the charter contracts and pursuant to applicable law, administer the charter schools it authorizes in the same manner as a school district board of directors administers other schools.” RCW 28A.710.070(2). The Commission’s oversight begins at the time of application for a charter contract. RCW 28A.710.100(1)(a)-(b). The Commission has the authority as an “authorizer,” under the CSA, to undertake corrective action against a charter school. RCW 28A.710.180. The Commission “must continually monitor the performance and legal compliance of the charter schools under its jurisdiction, including collecting and analyzing data to support ongoing evaluation according to the performance framework in the charter contract.” RCW 28A.710.180(1). To fulfill its responsibilities, the Commission “may conduct or require oversight activities . . . including 11 No. 57035-1-II conducting appropriate inquiries and investigations, if those activities are consistent with the intent of this chapter, adhere to the terms of the charter contract, and do not unduly inhibit the autonomy granted to charter schools.” RCW 28A.710.180(2). If the charter school’s “performance or legal compliance appears unsatisfactory,” the Commission “must promptly notify the school of the perceived problem and provide reasonable opportunity for the school to remedy the problem.” RCW 28A.710.180(3). And the Commission “may take appropriate corrective actions or exercise sanctions . . . in response to apparent deficiencies in charter school performance or legal compliance. These actions or sanctions may include, if warranted, requiring a school to develop and execute a corrective action plan within a specified time frame.” RCW 28A.710.180(4). C. CREATION AND REQUIREMENTS OF CHARTER SCHOOLS The creation of charter schools is authorized by the CSA. See RCW 28A.710.040. A charter school is a public school that is open to all children free of charge and operates separately from the common school system.