Impact Public Schools, Appellant V. State Charter School Commission, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The Washington Basic Education Act of 1977 (BEA), RCW 28A.150.200, generally requires public schools be accessible to “all students who are five years of age . . . and less than twenty-one years of age . . . .” RCW 28A.150.220(5)(a). This requirement is reiterated in RCW 28A.225.160(1), which states that schools shall be “open to the admission of all persons who are five years of age and less than twenty-one years.” It is true that the BEA stops short of forbidding four-year-olds from enrolling in kindergarten. And Impact is correct that the CSA does permit charter schools to operate outside of many of the regulations imposed upon traditional public schools.