Impact Public Schools, Appellant V. State Charter School Commission, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 28A.710.180(4). C. CREATION AND REQUIREMENTS OF CHARTER SCHOOLS The creation of charter schools is authorized by the CSA. See RCW 28A.710.040. A charter school is a public school that is open to all children free of charge and operates separately from the common school system. RCW 28A.710.020(1)(a)-(b). The process of opening a charter school begins when a nonprofit applies for a charter contract. See RCW 28A.710.100(1)(a)-(b). Once the charter school’s contract is approved, the charter school “must operate according to the terms of its charter contract” and the CSA. RCW 28A.710.040(1). Charter schools must also comply with statutes and rules made applicable to them in their charter contracts. RCW 28A.710.040(3). But charter schools are exempt from “all other state statutes and rules applicable to school districts and school district boards of directors.” RCW 28A.710.040(3) (emphasis added). 12 No. 57035-1-II II. WITHDRAWAL OF ARGUMENT ABOUT SCREENING OF TK AND EEK STUDENTS Impact initially argued that the Commission was either arbitrary and capricious or acting outside of the scope of its authority when it issued corrective actions based on