Impact Public Schools, Appellant V. State Charter School Commission, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Impact’s position is not persuasive when the trail of applicable statutes and regulations is followed. As a first step, charter schools are required to operate in accordance with the CSA. RCW 28A.710.040(1). One of the CSA’s provisions relates to the reporting of enrollment in order to receive public funds. The CSA requires charter schools to report their enrollment the same way as common public schools, including using the same definition of “enrolled students.” RCW 28A.710.220(1) (“Charter schools must report student enrollment in the same manner, and based on the same definitions of enrolled students . . . as other public schools.”). Unless these enrollment reporting requirements are followed, the charter schools may not receive public funds for the students. RCW 28A.710.220(1) (“Charter schools must comply with applicable reporting requirements to receive state . . . funding that is distributed based on student characteristics.”). “Enrolled student,” in turn, is defined by WAC 392-121-106.9 The definition for “enrolled students” expressly includes students enrolled in public charter schools.