Armed Citizens' Legal Defense Network, Inc, App V. Office Of Insurance Commissioner, Resp (Majority)
[…] PUBLISHED OPINION WASHINGTON STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER, Respondent. CHE, J.—Armed Citizens’ Legal Defense Network (ACLDN) appeals the trial court’s order affirming an Office of the Insurance Commissioner (OIC) order granting summary judgment for OIC and fining ACLDN $50,000 for unlawfully transacting insurance. ACLDN is a for-profit Washington corporation. ACLDN offers memberships that include, among other benefits, financial assistance to members for legal expenses incurred as a result of a self-defense incident. RCW 48.01.040 states, “Insurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies.” In March 2020, the OIC served a cease and desist order on ACLDN requiring that ACLDN cease selling its memberships in Washington without having the necessary authority. The OIC later imposed a $200,000 fine for violating Washington’s insurance laws.