Armed Citizens' Legal Defense Network, Inc, App V. Office Of Insurance Commissioner, Resp (Majority)
[…] Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Klickitat County v. Int’l Ins. Co., 124 Wn.2d 789, 805, 881 P.2d 1020 (1994). Under the known loss defense, courts “must determine whether a particular occurrence was expected by the insured before the insurance coverage was obtained.” Id. However, because “[t]he knowledge that some loss may occur in the future is the driving force behind the purchase of insurance,” such general knowledge does not preclude coverage. Id. at 808. RCW 9A.16.020 defines when use of force is lawful. It states in relevant part: The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: .... (3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary. RCW 9A.16.020(3). Here, the legal consequences of an act of self-defense are determinable contingencies. The consequences of an act of self-defense are determinable and manifest in the form of legal expenses, including bail costs and attorney fees.