Armed Citizens' Legal Defense Network, Inc, App V. Office Of Insurance Commissioner, Resp (Majority)
[…] AR at 381-82. 8 No. 57043-2-II the nonmoving party. Id. We further review legal conclusions under the “‘error of law’” standard. Id. Under the “‘error of law’” standard, we may “substitute our view of the law for that of the Commissioner.” Id. at 915. However, we give “substantial weight to an agency’s interpretation of a statute within its expertise.” Id. II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Under RCW 48.01.040, insurance “is [1] a contract [2] whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount [3] upon determinable contingencies.” The term “‘insurance contract’” captures “a general and broad category of contracts that are both riskshifting and risk-distributing devices.” Pope Res. LP v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, 19 Wn.