Armed Citizens' Legal Defense Network, Inc, App V. Office Of Insurance Commissioner, Resp (Majority)
[…] AR at 265. ACLDN explicitly provides that a “review is never undertaken to deny assistance to a member who acted in legitimate self defense.” AR at 265. Nowhere in its materials does ACLDN disclose that it retains discretion to deny funds for a member’s lawful act of self-defense. Accordingly, we find a contract exits under these circumstances. IV. INDEMNIFICATION OR PAYMENT OF SPECIFIED AMOUNT ACLDN argues that even if it decides to provide monetary support to its members, that support is not indemnification nor an agreement to pay a specified amount. We disagree. Under RCW 48.01.040, an insurance contract requires that “one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies.” (Emphasis added.) Washington’s insurance code does not define “indemnify” nor “specified amount.” In the absence of these definitions, we give the terms their “plain and ordinary meaning[s] ascertained from a standard dictionary.” Am. Cont’l Ins. Co. v.