Armed Citizens' Legal Defense Network, Inc, App V. Office Of Insurance Commissioner, Resp (Majority)
[…] III. EXISTENCE OF A CONTRACT ACLDN argues that its memberships cannot be considered a contract for insurance because ACLDN membership does not entitle members to financial assistance. ACLDN further argues that even where it declines to provide financial assistance for a member’s lawful use of force, nothing in its membership agreements would allow a member to sue for financial assistance. We disagree. 9 No. 57043-2-II Under RCW 48.01.040, “[i]nsurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies.” As noted above, a contract of insurance requires that “the agreement . . . be both a risk-shifting and risk-distributing device.” Pope, 19 Wn.