Ian Munce, Appellant V. City Of Anacortes, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. A city planning under the GMA has “broad discretion” to issue regulations “suited to its local circumstances.” King County. v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 142 Wn.2d 543, 561, 14 P.3d 133 (2000)). A board presumes that a city’s development regulation is valid, and it is the petitioner’s burden to demonstrate otherwise. RCW 36.70A.320(1). “The board shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by the . . . city is clearly erroneous in view of the 13 No. 57087-4-II entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA].” RCW 36.70A.320(3). The board must defer to “local planning processes,” and “where, within the constraints of the GMA, more than one appropriate planning choice exists, boards must defer to a [city’s] discretion.” Kittitas County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt.