Ian Munce, Appellant V. City Of Anacortes, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Kittitas County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 172 Wn.2d 144, 15556, 256 P.3d 1193 (2011). The Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW, governs judicial review of board actions. Whatcom County v. Hirst, 186 Wn.2d 648, 666, 381 P.3d 1 (2016). “The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.” RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). There are nine grounds for relief from a board’s adjudicatory order. RCW 34.05.570(3). Relevant here, a court shall grant relief from a board’s order if the court determines that the board “has erroneously interpreted or applied the law” or the order “is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court.” RCW 34.05.570(3)(d)-(e). Courts review alleged misinterpretations of the law de novo.