Ian Munce, Appellant V. City Of Anacortes, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 36.70A.140 provides that every county and city planning under the GMA must have “procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations.” “Errors in exact compliance with the established program and procedures shall not render the . . . development regulations invalid if the spirit of the program and procedures is observed.” Id. There must be an opportunity for the public to comment on each major change to a document “before the local legislative body votes on the proposed change.” RCW 36.70A.035(2)(a). However, “[a]n additional opportunity for public review and comment is not required” if the change “is within the scope of the alternatives [that were] available for public comment,” corrects scriveners’ errors, “or clarifies language of a proposed ordinance or resolution without changing its effect.” RCW 36.70A.035(2)(b)(ii)-(iii).