Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The primary goal in interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Green v. Pierce County, 197 Wn.2d 841, 849-50, 487 P.3d 499 (2021). “‘[I]f the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.’” Id. at 850 (quoting Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 2 We received amicus briefing from Tax Analysts, the Council on State Taxation, and the Washington Coalition for Open Government (WCOG). 3 In footnote 2 of his opening brief, Miller directs our attention to RCW 82.32.410(1)(c), which states that, “The department shall disclose any written determination upon which it relies to support any assessment of tax, interest, or penalty against such taxpayer.” Miller contends, without further argument, that “[i]n summary judgment proceedings, DOR never denied that it relied on Determination 10-0106 to support a tax assessment.”