Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Subsection (4) exempts “Information required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the information to other persons would: (a) Be prohibited to such persons by RCW . . . 82.32.330,” which is discussed above. Though the PRA generally requires an agency to produce exempt records with redactions, the plain language of RCW 42.56.210(1) provides an exception to the redaction requirement for information described in the two cross-referenced statutes. RCW 82.32.330(1)(c) contains a corresponding no-redaction provision for tax information, which is reproduced above. In relevant part, the tax code’s no-redaction provision states: “Except as provided by RCW 82.32.410, nothing in this chapter requires any person possessing data, material, or documents made confidential and privileged by this section to delete information from such data, material, or documents so as to permit its disclosure.” RCW 82.32.330(1)(c). As discussed above, RCW 82.32.410 describes the method of deleting certain taxpayer-specific information from written determinations designated as precedents prior to their publication.