Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] City of Seattle, 190 Wn.2d 769, 778, 418 P.3d 102 (2018) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 261-62, 884 P.2d 592 (1994) (PAWS) (plurality opinion)). “‘The language of the [PRA] does not authorize us to imply exemptions but only allows specific exemptions to stand.’” Lyft, Inc., 190 Wn.2d at 779 (quoting Brouillet v. Cowles Publ'g Co., 114 Wn.2d 788, 800, 791 P.2d 526 (1990)). Here, Miller does not dispute that RCW 82.32.330 constitutes an “other statute” for the purposes of RCW 42.56.070(1). Br. of Appellant at 23. 4 8 57112-9-II RCW 82.32.330(2) provides that “[r]eturns and tax information are confidential and privileged, and except as authorized by this section, neither the department of revenue nor any other person may disclose any return or tax information.”5 The term “tax information” is defined as: (i) a taxpayer’s identity, (ii) the nature, source, or amount of the taxpayer’s income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments, whether taken from