Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. As discussed above, RCW 82.32.330(2) provides that “[r]eturns and tax information are confidential and privileged, and except as authorized by this section, neither the department of revenue nor any other person may disclose any return or tax information.” In relevant part, the term “tax information” is defined as “a part of a written determination that is not designated as a precedent and disclosed pursuant to RCW 82.32.410.” RCW 82.32.330(1)(c)(iv).