Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) As discussed above, the asterisk denotes a code reviser’s note, which reads: “RCW 42.56.230 was amended by 2011 [ch.] 173 § 1, changing subsection (3)(a) to subsection (4)(a).” 19 57112-9-II In its current state, RCW 42.56.230(3) exempts from public disclosure “Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” And, as discussed above, RCW 42.56.230(4) exempts from public disclosure: Information required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the information to other persons would: (a) Be prohibited to such persons by RCW 84.08.210, 82.32.330,