Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. As a result, the 2011 amendment renumbered the following subsections, moving the exemption for public agency employee’s personal information from RCW 42.56.230(2) to RCW 42.56.230(3) and moving the exemption for tax information from RCW 42.56.230(3)(a) to RCW 42.56.230(4)(a). Id. The statutory numbering for public agency employee’s personal information and confidential tax information remain the same to this day. See RCW 42.56.230(3); RCW 42.56.230(4)(a). Since the 2011 amendment, RCW 42.56.230 had been amended 11 times. However, the redaction provision of RCW 42.56.210 has not been amended since 2005. LAWS OF 2005, ch. 274, § 402. Currently, RCW 42.56.210(1) reads: “Except for information described in *RCW 42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential income data exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW 84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought.” (Emphasis added.)