Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] App. at 750 n.13. Here, Miller’s reliance on Gronquist is misguided because that case did not hold that an agency must satisfy both RCW 42.56.230(4)(a) and RCW 82.32.330 when an agency invokes RCW 82.32.330 in response to a PRA request. Accordingly, the DOR need not make the additional showing in RCW 42.56.230(4)(a) when invoking RCW 82.32.330. Miller’s reliance on Gronquist also fails because that case did not hold that an agency must prove that the records at issue must consist solely of “information required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax” so as to be exempt under RCW 42.56.230(4). Gronquist is unhelpful here because it did not reach the question before us: whether unpublished tax determinations must be redacted, and if so, whether they are then required to be 12 57112-9-II disclosed.