Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] WAC 458-20-100(1), (5)(e). These written determinations must be consistent with the applicable statutes, rules, other public guidance issued by the DOR, case law, and DOR precedents. WAC 458-20-100(5)(e). The written determination “is the final decision of the [DOR] and is binding upon the taxpayer.” WAC 458-20-100(5)(g). The taxpayer can then appeal the DOR’s decision to the Board of Tax Appeals. WAC 458-20-100(8). The taxpayer may also pay the tax in dispute and petition for a refund in Thurston County Superior Court, so long as the taxpayer complies with the requirements of RCW 82.32.180. WAC 458-20-100(9). The DOR has the discretionary authority to “designate certain written determinations as precedents.” RCW 82.32.410(1). If a written determination is designated as a precedent, then it “shall be made available for public inspection and shall be published by the [DOR].” RCW 82.32.410(1)(b). However, before making a written determination available for public inspection, the DOR is directed to delete certain taxpayer-specific information. RCW 82.32.410(2)(a)-(b).