Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We decline Miller’s invitation to do so. Accordingly, this argument fails. Miller and the Amici also argue that RCW 82.32.330(1)(c)(iv) only exempts taxpayerspecific information from disclosure and does not prohibit the disclosure of the legal analysis in unpublished tax determinations based on a carve out clause for taxpayer-specific information in RCW 82.32.330(1)(c). We disagree. The carve out clause in RCW 82.32.330(1)(c) provides that, “However, data, material, or documents that do not disclose information related to a specific or identifiable taxpayer do not constitute tax information under this section.” 15 57112-9-II Here, Miller’s and the Amici’s interpretation is unpersuasive. The legislature used the term “written determination” to specifically describe the written determinations at issue.