Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Miller’s and the Amici’s reliance on the carve out clause is faulty for another reason. Their assertion fails to give effect to the no-redaction clause that immediately follows the carve out clause: “Except as provided by RCW 82.32.410, nothing in this chapter requires any person possessing data, material, or documents made confidential and privileged by this section to delete information from such data, material, or documents so as to permit its disclosure.” RCW 82.32.330(1)(c) (emphasis added). As discussed above, RCW 82.32.410 discusses the DOR’s authority to designate certain written determinations as precedent, and method of deleting taxpayer-specific information from published tax determinations. It also requires the DOR to “disclose any written determination upon which it relies to support any assessment of tax, interest, or penalty against such taxpayer,” after sanitizing the determination of taxpayer specific 16 57112-9-II information.8 RCW 82.32.410(1)(c).