Kevin Miller, Appellant V State Of Wa, Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] A. Information Required of Any Taxpayer in Connection with the Assessment or Collection of Any Tax Miller argues that our decision in Gronquist v. Dep’t of Licensing, 175 Wn. App. 729, 309 P.3d 538 (2013), established that an agency invoking RCW 82.32.330 in response to a PRA request must prove that the information: (1) is required of a taxpayer for tax purposes under RCW 42.56.230(4) and (2) constitutes tax information under RCW 82.32.330 to lawfully withhold records. He asserts that, because the DOR failed to prove that the two unpublished tax determinations consisted “solely of ‘information required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax,’ as required to be fully withheld,” the DOR’s failure to disclose the two unpublished tax determinations with redactions violated the PRA. Br. of Appellant at 17 (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Gronquist, 175 Wn. App. at 750). We disagree.