Roger Leishman V. Kathryn Nadine Reynolds Et Al. (Majority)
[…] These cases are distinct from circumstances where statutes unambiguously require action, with no possible question of exercising discretion. Kanekoa v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 95 Wn.2d 445, 449-50, 626 P.2d 6 (1981) (affirming order granting a writ of mandamus to compel a corrections center to accept all convicted male felons within 40 days of conviction). The Board is a state agency authorized to enforce the EPSA “and rules adopted under it.” RCW 42.52.360(1).6 The Board has prosecutorial authority: it “shall . . . [i]nvestigate, hear, and determine complaints by any person or on its own motion.” RCW 42.52.360(3)(d). As part of this authority, the Board has adopted rules governing the procedure for filing complaints.