Roger Leishman V. Kathryn Nadine Reynolds Et Al. (Majority)
[…] WAC 292-100-030(3) (emphasis added). Once a complaint has been accepted for filing, the Board must investigate the complaint. RCW 42.52.420(1). But even after filing, “[t]he complainant is not a party to an ethics case for any purpose.” WAC 292-100-020(1). The provision of the EPSA at issue in Leishman’s complaints, RCW 42.52.160(1),7 provides, “No state officer or state employee may employ or use any person, money, or property under the officer’s or employee’s official control or direction, or in his or her official custody, for the private benefit or gain of the officer, employee, or another.” However, the statute “does not prohibit the use of public resources to benefit others as part of a state officer’s or state employee’s official duties.” RCW 42.52.160(2).