Citibank South Dakota, Appellant V. State Of Washington Department Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Antio, LLC v. Dep’t of Revenue, 26 Wn. App. 2d 129, 134, 527 P.3d 164 (2023). B. IMPOSITION OF B&O TAXES Citibank argues that it is not subject to B&O taxes for the 2007-2010 period because during that period DOR imposed B&O taxes only on businesses that had a physical presence in Washington, and Citibank did not have such a physical presence. We hold that even though before June 2010 there was a physical presence requirement for the imposition of B&O taxes, Citibank’s activities in Washington satisfied that requirement. 1. Scope of B&O Tax Before June 2010, former RCW 82.04.220 provided, “There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities.” As reflected in the statutory language, this B&O tax is an excise tax imposed for the privilege of doing business in Washington. Ford Motor Co. v. City of Seattle, 160 Wn.2d 32, 39, 156 P.3d 185 (2007).