Citibank South Dakota, Appellant V. State Of Washington Department Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. at 311, 317. The Court stated, “Whether or not a State may compel a vendor to 1 U.S. Const., article I, § 8, cl. 3. 8 No. 57127-7-II collect a sales or use tax may turn on the presence in the taxing State of a small sales force, plant, or office.” Id. at 315. However, in 2011 our Supreme Court in Lamtec noted that the great weight of authority in other jurisdictions had limited the holding in Quill to sales and use taxes and had refused to apply the physical presence requirement to other kinds of taxes. Lamtec, 170 Wn.2d at 848-49. 2. 2010 Amendment to RCW 82.04.220 Effective June 1, 2010, the legislature amended RCW 82.04.220 to read as follows: “There is levied and collected from every person that has a substantial nexus with this state a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities.” Former RCW 82.04.220 (emphasis added). Regarding the 2010 amendment to RCW 82.04.220 and other related amendments, the legislature provided the following findings: The legislature finds that out-of-state businesses that do not have a physical presence in Washington earn significant income from Washington residents from providing services or collecting royalties on the use of intangible property in this state. The legislature further finds that these businesses receive significant benefits and opportunities provided by the state, such as: Laws providing protection of business interests or regulating consumer credit; access to courts and judicial process to enforce business rights, including debt collection and intellectual property rights; an orderly and regulated marketplace; and police and fire protection and a transportation system benefiting in-state agents and other representatives of out-of-state businesses. Therefore, the legislature intends to extend the state’s business and occupation tax to these companies to ensure that they pay their fair share of the cost of services that this state renders and the infrastructure it provides. LAWS OF 2010, ch. 23, § 102 (emphasis added). 3. Physical Presence Requirement Former RCW 82.04.220 had no express physical presence requirement. The only express requirement was “engaging in business activities.”