Rhett Greenfield, Appellant V. Department Of Labor And Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Individuals who volunteer or donate their services, usually on a part-time or irregular basis, for public service or for humanitarian objectives, and are not acting as employees or expecting pay, are not generally considered employees of the entities for whom they perform their services. Admin. Pol’y ES.A.1, at 3-4.15 b. Application of MWA to interns/trainees The MWA is applicable to all Washington employees. RCW 49.46.005(1). An “employee” “includes any individual employed by an employer.” RCW 49.46.010(3); Anfinson, 174 Wn.2d at 867. An “employer” is “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” RCW 49.46.010(4). Under the MWA, to “employ” means “to permit to work.” RCW 49.46.010(2).