Parentage Of A.h., Christian Gruber, Respondent V. Melissa Leighanne Headrick, Apppellant (Majority)
[…] Nor did the trial court make credibility determinations or make meaningful factual findings. See, e.g., In re Dependency of W.W.S., 14 Wn. App. 2d 342, 363, 469 P.3d 1190 (2020) (in dependency cases, findings of fact that parrot statutory requirements are invalid if they lack the specificity necessary for meaningful appellate review). Adjudicating Gruber’s parentage required the trial court to resolve factual disputes that hinged on credibility determinations. A person petitioning to be a de facto parent must demonstrate that they “engaged in consistent caretaking of the child.” RCW 26.26A.440(4)(b). Additionally, the petitioner must demonstrate that they “undertook full and permanent responsibilities of a parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation.” RCW 26.26A.440(4)(c). In his petition, Gruber alleged that while AH was living with him, he provided many forms of “emotional and material support,” such as making meals, playing with AH, and giving at-home educational support.