In Re The Detention Of: C.C. (Majority)
[…] App. 2d 542, 550, 471 P.3d 975 (2020). We review the superior court’s decision “ ‘based on the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner.’ ” Id. (quoting In re Vulnerable Adult Pet. for Winter, 12 Wn. App. 2d 815, 829, 460 P.3d 667 (2020)). The court commissioner’s findings and orders, if not successfully revised, become the orders and findings of the superior court. Id. II. RCW 71.05.320(4)(c) SPECIAL PROCEDURE Because the commitment proceeding at issue here differs from other commitment proceedings, a brief summary of the procedures that apply to this petition is helpful. RCW 71.05.280(3) provides that a person may be committed for involuntary treatment when that person has been determined to be incompetent; the criminal charges have been dismissed; and the person “has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.” After the initial 6 No. 57176-5-II commitment under RCW 71.05.280(3) expires, a party can file a petition to extend the commitment for an additional 180-day period under RCW 71.05.320(4)(c).