In Re The Detention Of: C.C. (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.280(3) provides that a person may be committed for involuntary treatment when that person has been determined to be incompetent; the criminal charges have been dismissed; and the person “has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.” After the initial 6 No. 57176-5-II commitment under RCW 71.05.280(3) expires, a party can file a petition to extend the commitment for an additional 180-day period under RCW 71.05.320(4)(c). RCW 71.05.320(4) provides: The person shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment . . . unless the superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility in which he or she is confined, or in the event of a less restrictive alternative, the designated crisis responder, files a new petition for involuntary treatment on the grounds that the committed person: .... (c)(i) Is in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) and as a result of a behavioral health disorder or developmental disability continues to present a substantial likelihood of repeating acts similar to the charged criminal behavior, when considering the person’s life history, progress in treatment, and the public safety. (ii) In cases under this subsection where the court has made an affirmative special finding under RCW 71.05.280(3)(b), the commitment shall continue for up to an additional one hundred eighty-day period whenever the petition presents prima facie evidence that the person continues to suffer from a