Jordan Mccullough, Appellant V. Mark Anderson, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Br. of Resp’t at 47. We agree with McCullough and reverse the trial court’s order awarding Anderson attorney fees and costs. “We review a trial court’s award under RCW 4.84.185 for an abuse of discretion.” Dave Johnson Ins. v. Wright, 167 Wn. App. 758, 786, 275 P.3d 339 (2012). “A court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds.” Protect the Peninsula’s Future v. City of Port Angeles, 175 Wn. App. 201, 218, 304 P.3d 914 (2013). 12 No. 57283-4-II Under RCW 4.84.185, a court “may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including” attorney fees.