Post Sentence Review Of: Dfirstson Fiti (Majority)
[…] The State concedes that the trial court erred by ordering 12 months of community custody. Fiti also concedes that trial courts must impose 18-month community custody terms for violent offenses but “nonetheless opposes modification of his community custody term” because the term was part of his plea agreement with the State. Br. of Resp’t Fiti at 2. We hold that the trial court erred by ordering 12 months of community custody and remand for further proceedings, including the possibility of Fiti withdrawing his plea. RCW 9.94A.701(2) states, in relevant part, that “[a] court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense.” 1 RCW 9.94A.701 was amended in 2021. However, no substantive changes were made affecting this petition. Therefore, this opinion cites to the current statute. 2 No. 57296-6-II We review a PSP from DOC for errors of law.2 RCW 9.94A.585(7).