Sound Action, Appellant V. Washington State Pollution Control Hearings Board, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] V. APPLICATION OF FORMER RCW 77.55.141 TO GERLACH’S PROJECT Sound Action argues that the PCHB erred by concluding that former RCW 77.55.141 applied to Gerlach’s HPA, even though that statute had been repealed effective two months before WDFW issued the first HPA. WDFW argues that it properly applied former RCW 77.55.141 to the application. Gerlach does not provide analysis on whether it was proper to apply former RCW 77.55.141 to his application. We hold that the PCHB did not err. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Former RCW 77.55.141(2) provided that WDFW “shall issue a permit with or without conditions within [45] days of receipt of a complete and accurate application” for construction of a beach front protective bulkhead, so long as the bulkhead met the conditions specified in the 24 No. 57308-3-II statute.14 In addition, former WAC 220-660-050(14)(b) stated that WDFW “may not deny an HPA for a project that complies with the conditions of RCW 77.55.141.” If construction of a bulkhead did not meet the conditions specified in former RCW 77.55.141, the application was to be “processed under this chapter in the same manner as any other application.” Former RCW 77.55.141(3). The statute was repealed effective July 28, 2019. See LAWS OF 2019, ch. 290, § 14. Under RCW 77.55.021(7), WDFW may deny an HPA if a project does not adequately protect fish life.