Sound Action, Appellant V. Washington State Pollution Control Hearings Board, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] At the same time, Gerlach had an application pending for a Shoreline Substantial Development Permit (SSDP) with the City of Bainbridge Island for substantially the same project. In March 2013, the city issued a “Notice of Administrative Decision and Mitigated Determination of Nonsignificance (MDNS)” in a combined document with a “Permit Decision” section and a “SEPA Decision” section. Administrative Record (AR) at 585. Regarding the permit, the city RCW 77.55.011 has been amended since Gerlach’s application was received in 2016. See LAWS ch. 10, § 3. Because this amendment does not impact our analysis, we cite to the current version. 4 OF 2020, RCW 77.55.021(2)(d) provides that a complete application for an HPA must include a “[n]otice of compliance with any applicable requirements of the state environmental policy act.” 5 3 No. 57308-3-II approved the “boathouse/gatehouse, retaining wall[,] and dock” subject to certain conditions, and it denied the bulkhead. Id. (boldface omitted).