Antio, Llc., Et Al, Appellants V State Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. at 680. The taxpayer argued that the real estate contracts constituted “investments” and therefore the interest was deductible under former RCW 82.04.4281. Id. After stating its interpretation of “investments,” the court noted that the real estate contracts “were neither incidental investments nor were they made from surplus income of When O’Leary was decided, former RCW 82.04.4281 stated as follows in part: “In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax amounts derived by persons, other than those engaging in banking, loan, security, or other financial businesses, from investments or the use of money as such.” (Emphasis added.) 4 8 No. 57312-1-II the partnership.”