Antio, Llc., Et Al, Appellants V State Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] DOR stated that the LLCs did not qualify for the deduction because 100 percent of their income was derived from investments, and under RCW 82.04.4281(1)(c)1 only investment income that is less than five percent of their gross income qualified for the deduction.2 Trial Court Ruling The LLCs filed a tax refund action in superior court under RCW 82.32.180. DOR filed a summary judgment motion, arguing that the LLCs did not meet the definition of “investments” RCW 82.04.4281(1)(c) states, “Amounts derived from interest on loans between subsidiary entities and a parent entity or between subsidiaries of a common parent entity, but only if the total investment and loan income is less than five percent of gross receipts of the business annually.” 1 2 DOR also noted that some of the LLCs had taken small business credits during the refund request period that either reduced their tax liability to zero or to an amount that was less than the requested refund.