State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Charles Neaman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Therefore, the trial court also lacked authority when it revoked Neaman’s sentence and ordered him to serve 60 months of total confinement and 12 months of community custody. 6 No. 57316-4-II Because the trial court did not have authority to extend Neaman’s PSA community custody term or to later revoke Neaman’s PSA sentence and impose 60 months of total confinement and 12 months of community custody, we reverse Neaman’s sentence. We also remand for further proceedings under RCW 9.94A.6373 to determine any outstanding obligations or whether a certificate of discharge is proper. 3 RCW 9.94A.637 states: (1) When an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations, and while under the custody or supervision of the department, the secretary or the secretary’s designee shall notify the sentencing court, which shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the offender’s last known address. A certificate of discharge issued under this subsection (1) is effective on the date the offender completed all conditions of his or her sentence. (2)(a) When an offender has reached the end of his or her supervision with the department and has completed all the requirements of the sentence except his or her legal financial obligations, the secretary’s designee shall provide the county clerk with a notice that the offender has completed all nonfinancial requirements of the sentence. The notice must list the specific sentence requirements that have been completed, so that it is clear to the sentencing court that the offender is entitled to discharge upon completion of the legal financial obligations of the sentence. (b) When the department has provided the county clerk with notice under (a) of this subsection showing that an offender has completed all the requirements of the sentence and the offender subsequently satisfies all legal financial obligations under the sentence, the county clerk shall promptly notify the sentencing court. Upon receipt of the notice under this subsection (2)(b), the court shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge.