State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Charles Neaman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.655(1) and (5). The PSA statute authorizes the trial court to monitor that individual and bring him or her back into court to review the individual’s progress. RCW 9.94A.655(8). The PSA statute further states that “[a]t any time during the period of community custody,” the court may “modify the conditions of community custody or impose sanctions . . . including extending the length of participation.” RCW 9.94A.655(8)(a) and (c). The court may also revoke the PSA sentence “if the offender violates the conditions or requirements of the sentence or if the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment.” RCW 9.94A.655(8)(d). When a court revokes a PSA sentence, it may then “order the offender to serve a term of total confinement” based on the original sentencing range for the current offense. RCW 9.94A.655(8)(d).