Midtown Properties, Llc, Respondent V. The City Of Bonney Lake, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.; CR 56(c). When the facts of a case are not in dispute, we may reverse summary judgment for the prevailing party below and enter summary judgment for the other party. Impecoven v. Dep’t of Revenue, 120 Wn.2d 357, 365, 841 P.2d 752 (1992). B. INTERPRETATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT Local government entities are authorized by statute to enter into development agreements with property owners. RCW 36.70B.170(1). The agreement “must set forth the development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and govern and vest the development, use, and 10 No. 57333-4-II mitigation of the development of the real property for the duration specified in the agreement.” Id. Cities are prohibited from approving land use permits that are inconsistent with a development agreement. RCW 36.70B.180. Development agreements are contracts and are subject to the rules of contract interpretation. City of Union Gap v. Printing Press Props., L.L.C., 2 Wn.