State Of Washington, Respondent/cross App. V Matthew Brian-Alan Davis, Appellant/cross Resp. (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, admitting the recording after this exchange was proper and indeed necessary to avoid leaving the jury with “halftruths” and affording the defense with an unfair advantage. Gefeller, 76 Wn.2d at 455. II. COMMENT ON DAVIS’ SILENCE Davis argues that his constitutional right to remain silent was violated when Sergeant McIver testified that he appeared unsurprised to learn of the reason for his arrest. The State maintains that the testimony was proper, but argues that even if it was improper, any error was harmless. We agree with the State. Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution contains a similar provision, and Washington courts have interpreted both provisions to provide the same protection. State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996).